{"id":68210,"date":"2017-08-12T05:14:31","date_gmt":"2017-08-12T05:14:31","guid":{"rendered":"http:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/?p=68210"},"modified":"2017-08-12T05:14:54","modified_gmt":"2017-08-12T05:14:54","slug":"endocrinology-2-mcqs","status":"publish","type":"post","link":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/?p=68210","title":{"rendered":"Endocrinology &#8211; 2 MCQs"},"content":{"rendered":"<p align=\"left\">1. Insulin and glucagon are antagonistic hormones because they increase and decrease: (a) calcium; (b) potassium; (c) glucose; (d) cell metabolism.<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">2. Which of the following is produced in the adrenal cortex? (a) male sex hormones; (b) aldosterone; (c) cortisol; (d) all of the preceding; (e) none of the preceding.<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">3. Gluconeogenesis is best matched with which hormone? (a) cortisol; (b) ADH; (c) glucagon; (d) thyroxine; (e) none of the preceding<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">4. What hormone would best fit this description? &#8212;-&#8220;affects metabolism of cells; necessary for the CNS to develop properly; necessary for normal bone growth; stored extracellularly.&#8221; : (a) cortisol; (b) growth hormone; (c) T4\/T3; (d) thyrocalcitonin<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">5. Calcium\/Phosphate levels in the blood are regulated by: (a) aldosterone; (b) cortisol; (c) ACTH; (d) PTH &amp; calcitonin<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">6. Where are glucocorticoids produced? (a) adenohypophysis; (b) neurohypophysis; (c) pancreas; (d) testes\/ovaries; (e) none of the preceding<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">7. What hormone is primarily responsible for glucose storage as glycogen; stimulating fat storage, and stimulate protein synthesis? (a) GH; (b) TSH; (c) insulin; (d) cortisol<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">8. Too much GH in an adult results in: (a) giantism; (b) acromegaly; (c) Simmond&#8217;s disease; (d) diabetes insipidus<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">9. Cyclic AMP is best matched with: (a) steroid hormones; (b) protein hormones; (c) muscle cells; (d) the male hormone, testosterone.<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">10. Classical Endocrine glands such as the pituitary, thyroid and adrenal gland: (a) have ducts; (b) produce many different products; (c) produce hormones; (d) use the product locally<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">11. Increasing the uptake of iodine by the thyroid gland and increasing the growth of the thyroid gland are two functions of: (a) TSH-RH; (b) TSH; (c) T3; (d) thyroglobulin<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">12. The primary effect of T3 and T4 is to: (a) decrease blood glucose; (b) promote the release of calcitonin; (c) promote heat-generating (metabolic) reactions; (d) stimulate the uptake of iodine by the thyroid<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">13. The primary effect of calcitonin is to: (a) increase blood glucose; (b) decrease blood glucose; (c) increase excretion of calcium ions in urine; (d) increase blood calcium; (e) decrease blood calcium by blocking release from the bone<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">14. An increase in blood glucose and an anti-inflammatory effect are important effects of: (a) epinephrine; (b) glucagon; (c) cortisol; (d) insulin; (e) ADH<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">15. The primary target for glucagon is the: (a) liver; (b) hypothalamus; (c) adrenal cortex; (d) pancreas; (e) kidney<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">16. The Islets of Langerhans are the endocrine portion of the: (a) adrenal cortex; (b) adrenal medulla; (c) anterior pituitary; (d) posterior pituitary; (e) pancreas<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">17. The only hormone that promotes the anabolism (building up) of glycogen, fats, and proteins is: (a) GH; (b) insulin; (c) epinephrine; (d) aldosterone; (e) cortisol<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">18. When a hormone that uses a second messenger binds to a target cell, the next thing that happens is that: (a) phosphodiesterase is activated; (b) a protein kinase is formed; (c) a gene is activated in the nucleus; (d) adenyl cyclase is activated by a G protein; (e) voltage-regulated ion channels open in the cell membrane<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">19. Most hormones that use a second messenger (cyclic AMP) are: (a) proteins; (b) enzymes; (c) steroids; (d) nucleic acids<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">20. When a steroid hormone binds to its target cell receptor, it: (a) causes the formation of cyclic-AMP; (b) is converted into cholesterol, which acts as a second messenger; (c) causes the formation of releasing hormones; (d) turns specific genes of the nuclear DNA on or off.<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">21. Blood glucose is raised by <em>all<\/em> of the following <em>EXCEPT<\/em>: (a) glucagon; (b) GH; (c) epinephrine; (d) cortisol; (e) insulin<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">22. The milk ejection reflex is an important effect of: (a) prolactin; (b) estrogen; (c) progesterone; (d) oxytocin; (e) FSH<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">23. Thyroglobulin is: (a) the major component of colloid inside follicles; (b) another name for thyroid hormone; (c) the major stimulus for release of thyroid hormones; (d) the protein that transports thyroxine in the blood; (e) the protein that transports TSH to the thyroid gland<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">24. Long-term therapy with steroid drugs, such as cortsone, can cause osteoporosis and muscle wasting because of: (a) increased blood glucose; (b) increased protein breakdown; (c) bacterial breakdown of bone and muscle; (d) increased protein build up; (e) increased excretion of calcium ions in the urine<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">25. Diabetes insipidus results from: (a) hyposecretion of insulin; (b) hypersecretion of insulin; (c) hyposecretion of aldosterone; (d) hypersecretion of ADH; (e) hyposecretion of ADH<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">26. An autoimmune disease in which an antibody mimics the action of TSH is: (a) myxedema; (b) cretinism; (c) acromegaly; (d) Cusing&#8217;s disease(syndrome); (e) Grave&#8217;s Disease<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">27. A &#8220;moon face,&#8221; and heavy fat deposition over the scapula, &#8220;buffalo hump&#8221; suggests that a person has chronically high levels of: (a) insulin; (b) GH; (c) thyroid hormones; (d) cortisol; (e) estrogens.<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">28. Suckling is an important stimulus for release of: (a) oxytocin; (b) DHEA; (c) estrogen; (d) FSH; (e) LH<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">29. The function of adenyl cyclase is to: (a) break down a protein hormone when it binds to its receptor; (b) turn on a G-protein; (c) cause the conversion of ATP to cAMP; (d) activate a protein kinase; inactivate cAMP<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">30. You have consumed a six-pack of beer in the course of an evening. The combination of fluid intake and alcohol act to inhibit the secretion of: (a) ACTH; (b) ADH; (c) insulin; (d) TSH<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">31. If levels of PTH are high, one would expect to see: (a) increased osteoblast activity; (b) increased excretion of calcium ions in urine; (c) increased excretion of phosphate ions in urine; (d) decreased calcium concentration of the blood; (e) c and d are both correct<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">32. Exophthalmos of the eyes is a characteristic sign of: (a) myxedema; (b) cretinism; (c) Graves&#8217; Disease; (d) acromegaly; (e) Cushing&#8217;s Disease<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">33. Levels of ACTH are high in Addison&#8217;s disease because: (a)*levels of glucocorticoids are low; (b) levels of glucocorticoids are high; (c) excessive water is being lost with sodium ions; (d) there is a tumor of the corticotrophs in the adenohypophysis<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">34. Destruction of the beta cells of the pancreas results in: (a) Type I diabetes (insulin-dependent); (b) Type II diabetes (insulin-nondependent); (c) diabetes insipidus; (d) hyperglycemia<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">35. What hormone causes contraction of smooth muscle surrounding milk glands of the mammary gland? (a) oxytocin; (b) ADH; (c) TSH; (d) GH; (e) prolactin<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">36. What hormone, along with estrogen, stimulates the development of the mammary glands? (a) oxytocin; (b) ADH; (c) TSH; (d) GH; (e) prolactin<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">37. What endocrine glands are stimulated by FSH and LH? (a) thyroid; (b) testes\/ovaries; (c) adrenal medulla; (d) alpha cells of the pancreas<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">38. Simmond&#8217;s Disease is an adult disease of not enough: (a) PTH; (b) GH; (c) ADH; (d) cortisol; (e) insulin<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">39. Which of the following hormones are manufactured in the hypothalamus? (a) TSH-RF, (b) ACTH-RH; (c) oxytocin; (d) ADH; (e) all of them are<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">40. A simple goiter results from: (a) lack of TSH ; (b) too much PTH; (c) lack of iodine; (d) lack of iron; (e) autoimmunity<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">41. The amino acid, tyrosine, has 4 iodines attached to the ring structures. What is the correct name of this hormone? (a) triiodothyronine; (b) tetrahydrogenous; (c) tetraiodothyronine; (d) calcitonin<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">42. Select the correct disorder for these symptoms: (1) salt craving; (2) high K+; (3) hypotension; (4) hypoglycemis; (5) collapse due to stress&#8212;&#8212;-(a) diabetes, Type I; (b) Cushing&#8217;s disease(syndrome); (c) diabetes insipidus; (d)*Addison&#8217;s Disease (hypoadrenalism).<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">43. When a hormone name ends in &#8220;tropic,&#8221; what does this mean? (a) the hormone stimulates the metabolism of the cell it contacts; (b) it means the hormone affects another &#8220;target&#8221; endocrine gland; (c) it means the hormone always enters the cell and turns on and off portions of the cell&#8217;s DNA; (d) it means it is a posterior pituitary hormone<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">44. Aldosterone acts primarily on two things (a) kidney &amp; sweat glands; (b) carbohydrates and proteins; (c) uterus &amp; mammary glands; (d) blood and immune system<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\">45. What gland produces calcitonin? (a) parathyroids; (b) thyroid; (c) adrenal cortex; (d) adenohypophysis<\/p>\n<p align=\"left\"><span style=\"font-size: x-large;\">1C, 2D, 3A, 4C, 5D, 6E, 7C, 8B, 9B, 10C, 11B, 12C, 13E, 14C, 14A, 16E, 17B, 18D, 19A, 20D, 21E, 22D, 23A, 24B, 25E, 26E, 27D, 28A, 29C, 30B, 31C, 32C, 33A, 34A, 35A, 36E, 37B, 38B, 39E, 40C, 41C, 42D, 43B, 44A, 45B.<\/span><\/p>\n","protected":false},"excerpt":{"rendered":"<p>1. Insulin and glucagon are antagonistic hormones because they increase and decrease: (a) calcium; (b) potassium; (c) glucose; (d) cell metabolism. 2. Which of the following is produced in the adrenal cortex? (a) male sex hormones; (b) aldosterone; (c) cortisol;&#8230;<\/p>\n","protected":false},"author":2,"featured_media":0,"comment_status":"closed","ping_status":"closed","sticky":false,"template":"","format":"standard","meta":{"fifu_image_url":"","fifu_image_alt":"","footnotes":""},"categories":[12],"tags":[],"class_list":["post-68210","post","type-post","status-publish","format-standard","hentry","category-gk"],"yoast_head":"<!-- This site is optimized with the Yoast SEO plugin v27.5 - https:\/\/yoast.com\/product\/yoast-seo-wordpress\/ -->\n<title>Endocrinology - 2 MCQs - Gyankatta<\/title>\n<meta name=\"robots\" content=\"index, follow, max-snippet:-1, max-image-preview:large, max-video-preview:-1\" \/>\n<link rel=\"canonical\" href=\"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/?p=68210\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:locale\" content=\"en_US\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:type\" content=\"article\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:title\" content=\"Endocrinology - 2 MCQs - Gyankatta\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:description\" content=\"1. Insulin and glucagon are antagonistic hormones because they increase and decrease: (a) calcium; (b) potassium; (c) glucose; (d) cell metabolism. 2. Which of the following is produced in the adrenal cortex? (a) male sex hormones; (b) aldosterone; (c) cortisol;...\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:url\" content=\"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/?p=68210\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:site_name\" content=\"Gyankatta\" \/>\n<meta property=\"article:published_time\" content=\"2017-08-12T05:14:31+00:00\" \/>\n<meta property=\"article:modified_time\" content=\"2017-08-12T05:14:54+00:00\" \/>\n<meta name=\"author\" content=\"Anthony\" \/>\n<meta name=\"twitter:card\" content=\"summary_large_image\" \/>\n<meta name=\"twitter:label1\" content=\"Written by\" \/>\n\t<meta name=\"twitter:data1\" content=\"Anthony\" \/>\n\t<meta name=\"twitter:label2\" content=\"Est. reading time\" \/>\n\t<meta name=\"twitter:data2\" content=\"7 minutes\" \/>\n<script type=\"application\/ld+json\" class=\"yoast-schema-graph\">{\"@context\":\"https:\\\/\\\/schema.org\",\"@graph\":[{\"@type\":\"Article\",\"@id\":\"https:\\\/\\\/news.gyankatta.org\\\/?p=68210#article\",\"isPartOf\":{\"@id\":\"https:\\\/\\\/news.gyankatta.org\\\/?p=68210\"},\"author\":{\"name\":\"Anthony\",\"@id\":\"https:\\\/\\\/news.gyankatta.org\\\/#\\\/schema\\\/person\\\/163e9cd63ebdd5f17ddb903e5f8218e8\"},\"headline\":\"Endocrinology &#8211; 2 MCQs\",\"datePublished\":\"2017-08-12T05:14:31+00:00\",\"dateModified\":\"2017-08-12T05:14:54+00:00\",\"mainEntityOfPage\":{\"@id\":\"https:\\\/\\\/news.gyankatta.org\\\/?p=68210\"},\"wordCount\":1313,\"articleSection\":[\"General Knowledge\"],\"inLanguage\":\"en-US\"},{\"@type\":\"WebPage\",\"@id\":\"https:\\\/\\\/news.gyankatta.org\\\/?p=68210\",\"url\":\"https:\\\/\\\/news.gyankatta.org\\\/?p=68210\",\"name\":\"Endocrinology - 2 MCQs - Gyankatta\",\"isPartOf\":{\"@id\":\"https:\\\/\\\/news.gyankatta.org\\\/#website\"},\"datePublished\":\"2017-08-12T05:14:31+00:00\",\"dateModified\":\"2017-08-12T05:14:54+00:00\",\"author\":{\"@id\":\"https:\\\/\\\/news.gyankatta.org\\\/#\\\/schema\\\/person\\\/163e9cd63ebdd5f17ddb903e5f8218e8\"},\"breadcrumb\":{\"@id\":\"https:\\\/\\\/news.gyankatta.org\\\/?p=68210#breadcrumb\"},\"inLanguage\":\"en-US\",\"potentialAction\":[{\"@type\":\"ReadAction\",\"target\":[\"https:\\\/\\\/news.gyankatta.org\\\/?p=68210\"]}]},{\"@type\":\"BreadcrumbList\",\"@id\":\"https:\\\/\\\/news.gyankatta.org\\\/?p=68210#breadcrumb\",\"itemListElement\":[{\"@type\":\"ListItem\",\"position\":1,\"name\":\"Home\",\"item\":\"https:\\\/\\\/news.gyankatta.org\\\/\"},{\"@type\":\"ListItem\",\"position\":2,\"name\":\"Endocrinology &#8211; 2 MCQs\"}]},{\"@type\":\"WebSite\",\"@id\":\"https:\\\/\\\/news.gyankatta.org\\\/#website\",\"url\":\"https:\\\/\\\/news.gyankatta.org\\\/\",\"name\":\"Gyankatta\",\"description\":\"Online Examination, Speed and Efficiency\",\"potentialAction\":[{\"@type\":\"SearchAction\",\"target\":{\"@type\":\"EntryPoint\",\"urlTemplate\":\"https:\\\/\\\/news.gyankatta.org\\\/?s={search_term_string}\"},\"query-input\":{\"@type\":\"PropertyValueSpecification\",\"valueRequired\":true,\"valueName\":\"search_term_string\"}}],\"inLanguage\":\"en-US\"},{\"@type\":\"Person\",\"@id\":\"https:\\\/\\\/news.gyankatta.org\\\/#\\\/schema\\\/person\\\/163e9cd63ebdd5f17ddb903e5f8218e8\",\"name\":\"Anthony\",\"image\":{\"@type\":\"ImageObject\",\"inLanguage\":\"en-US\",\"@id\":\"https:\\\/\\\/secure.gravatar.com\\\/avatar\\\/77dc4ad8deb5b4996d0377670538448c683cc3ccf6a7e5c5cf6b8357a79c4706?s=96&r=g\",\"url\":\"https:\\\/\\\/secure.gravatar.com\\\/avatar\\\/77dc4ad8deb5b4996d0377670538448c683cc3ccf6a7e5c5cf6b8357a79c4706?s=96&r=g\",\"contentUrl\":\"https:\\\/\\\/secure.gravatar.com\\\/avatar\\\/77dc4ad8deb5b4996d0377670538448c683cc3ccf6a7e5c5cf6b8357a79c4706?s=96&r=g\",\"caption\":\"Anthony\"},\"url\":\"https:\\\/\\\/news.gyankatta.org\\\/?author=2\"}]}<\/script>\n<!-- \/ Yoast SEO plugin. -->","yoast_head_json":{"title":"Endocrinology - 2 MCQs - Gyankatta","robots":{"index":"index","follow":"follow","max-snippet":"max-snippet:-1","max-image-preview":"max-image-preview:large","max-video-preview":"max-video-preview:-1"},"canonical":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/?p=68210","og_locale":"en_US","og_type":"article","og_title":"Endocrinology - 2 MCQs - Gyankatta","og_description":"1. Insulin and glucagon are antagonistic hormones because they increase and decrease: (a) calcium; (b) potassium; (c) glucose; (d) cell metabolism. 2. Which of the following is produced in the adrenal cortex? (a) male sex hormones; (b) aldosterone; (c) cortisol;...","og_url":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/?p=68210","og_site_name":"Gyankatta","article_published_time":"2017-08-12T05:14:31+00:00","article_modified_time":"2017-08-12T05:14:54+00:00","author":"Anthony","twitter_card":"summary_large_image","twitter_misc":{"Written by":"Anthony","Est. reading time":"7 minutes"},"schema":{"@context":"https:\/\/schema.org","@graph":[{"@type":"Article","@id":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/?p=68210#article","isPartOf":{"@id":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/?p=68210"},"author":{"name":"Anthony","@id":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/#\/schema\/person\/163e9cd63ebdd5f17ddb903e5f8218e8"},"headline":"Endocrinology &#8211; 2 MCQs","datePublished":"2017-08-12T05:14:31+00:00","dateModified":"2017-08-12T05:14:54+00:00","mainEntityOfPage":{"@id":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/?p=68210"},"wordCount":1313,"articleSection":["General Knowledge"],"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"WebPage","@id":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/?p=68210","url":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/?p=68210","name":"Endocrinology - 2 MCQs - Gyankatta","isPartOf":{"@id":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/#website"},"datePublished":"2017-08-12T05:14:31+00:00","dateModified":"2017-08-12T05:14:54+00:00","author":{"@id":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/#\/schema\/person\/163e9cd63ebdd5f17ddb903e5f8218e8"},"breadcrumb":{"@id":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/?p=68210#breadcrumb"},"inLanguage":"en-US","potentialAction":[{"@type":"ReadAction","target":["https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/?p=68210"]}]},{"@type":"BreadcrumbList","@id":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/?p=68210#breadcrumb","itemListElement":[{"@type":"ListItem","position":1,"name":"Home","item":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/"},{"@type":"ListItem","position":2,"name":"Endocrinology &#8211; 2 MCQs"}]},{"@type":"WebSite","@id":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/#website","url":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/","name":"Gyankatta","description":"Online Examination, Speed and Efficiency","potentialAction":[{"@type":"SearchAction","target":{"@type":"EntryPoint","urlTemplate":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/?s={search_term_string}"},"query-input":{"@type":"PropertyValueSpecification","valueRequired":true,"valueName":"search_term_string"}}],"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Person","@id":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/#\/schema\/person\/163e9cd63ebdd5f17ddb903e5f8218e8","name":"Anthony","image":{"@type":"ImageObject","inLanguage":"en-US","@id":"https:\/\/secure.gravatar.com\/avatar\/77dc4ad8deb5b4996d0377670538448c683cc3ccf6a7e5c5cf6b8357a79c4706?s=96&r=g","url":"https:\/\/secure.gravatar.com\/avatar\/77dc4ad8deb5b4996d0377670538448c683cc3ccf6a7e5c5cf6b8357a79c4706?s=96&r=g","contentUrl":"https:\/\/secure.gravatar.com\/avatar\/77dc4ad8deb5b4996d0377670538448c683cc3ccf6a7e5c5cf6b8357a79c4706?s=96&r=g","caption":"Anthony"},"url":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/?author=2"}]}},"views":572,"amp_enabled":true,"_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/index.php?rest_route=\/wp\/v2\/posts\/68210","targetHints":{"allow":["GET"]}}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/index.php?rest_route=\/wp\/v2\/posts"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/index.php?rest_route=\/wp\/v2\/types\/post"}],"author":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/index.php?rest_route=\/wp\/v2\/users\/2"}],"replies":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/index.php?rest_route=%2Fwp%2Fv2%2Fcomments&post=68210"}],"version-history":[{"count":0,"href":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/index.php?rest_route=\/wp\/v2\/posts\/68210\/revisions"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/index.php?rest_route=%2Fwp%2Fv2%2Fmedia&parent=68210"}],"wp:term":[{"taxonomy":"category","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/index.php?rest_route=%2Fwp%2Fv2%2Fcategories&post=68210"},{"taxonomy":"post_tag","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/index.php?rest_route=%2Fwp%2Fv2%2Ftags&post=68210"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}