{"id":67425,"date":"2017-08-07T01:11:36","date_gmt":"2017-08-07T01:11:36","guid":{"rendered":"http:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/?p=67425"},"modified":"2017-08-07T01:55:02","modified_gmt":"2017-08-07T01:55:02","slug":"general-awareness-questions-ssc-cgl-tier-i-50817","status":"publish","type":"post","link":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/?p=67425","title":{"rendered":"General Awareness Questions SSC CGL Tier-I 5\/08\/17"},"content":{"rendered":"<p>5\/08\/17 SSC CGL \u092a\u0930\u0940\u0915\u094d\u0937\u093e first shift \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u092a\u0942\u091b\u0947 \u0917\u090f \u092a\u094d\u0930\u092e\u0941\u0916<br \/>\nGeneral Awareness Questions asked in SSC CGL Tier-I 2017<\/p>\n<p>1. \u0915\u093e\u0930\u094d\u092f \u0915\u0940 \u090f\u0938\u0906\u0908 \u0907\u0915\u093e\u0908 \u0915\u094d\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948 ?<br \/>\nAns. \u091c\u0942\u0932 (joule)<\/p>\n<p>2. \u0927\u0928\u093e\u092f\u0928 \u0915\u094d\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948?<br \/>\nAns. \u092a\u0949\u091c\u093f\u091f\u093f\u0935 \u091a\u093e\u0930\u094d\u091c \u0906\u092f\u0928<\/p>\n<p>3. \u0924\u0941\u0917\u0932\u0915 \u0915\u0947 \u092c\u093e\u0926 \u0915\u094c\u0928 \u0938\u093e \u0930\u093e\u091c\u0935\u0902\u0936 \u0906\u092f\u093e \u0925\u093e?<br \/>\nAns. \u0938\u092f\u094d\u092f\u0926 \u0935\u0902\u0936<\/p>\n<p>4. \u091c\u0902\u0917 \u0932\u0917\u0928\u093e \u090f\u0915______ \u092a\u094d\u0930\u0915\u094d\u0930\u093f\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948?<br \/>\nAns.\u0911\u0915\u094d\u0938\u0940\u0915\u0930\u0923<\/p>\n<p>5. \u092c\u0932 \u0915\u0940 \u090f\u0938\u0906\u0908 \u0907\u0915\u093e\u0908 \u0915\u094d\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948?<br \/>\nAns.\u0928\u094d\u092f\u0942\u091f\u0928<\/p>\n<p>6. \u0932\u094b\u0915\u0938\u092d\u093e \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0930\u093e\u0937\u094d\u091f\u094d\u0930\u092a\u0924\u093f \u0926\u094d\u0935\u093e\u0930\u093e \u0915\u093f\u0924\u0928\u0947 \u0938\u0926\u0938\u094d\u092f\u094b\u0902 \u0915\u094b \u0928\u093e\u092e\u093e\u0902\u0915\u093f\u0924 \u0915\u093f\u092f\u093e \u091c\u093e\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948?<br \/>\nAns.2<\/p>\n<p>7.\u091a\u092f\u0928 \u0915\u0947 \u0932\u093f\u090f \u0909\u092a-\u0930\u093e\u0937\u094d\u091f\u094d\u0930\u092a\u0924\u093f \u0915\u0940 \u0928\u094d\u092f\u0942\u0928\u0924\u092e \u0906\u092f\u0941 \u0915\u093f\u0924\u0928\u0940 \u0939\u0948?<br \/>\nAns.35<\/p>\n<p>8. \u0915\u093f\u0938 \u0905\u0928\u0941\u091a\u094d\u091b\u0947\u0926 \u0915\u0947 \u0924\u0939\u0924 \u0930\u093e\u0937\u094d\u091f\u094d\u0930\u092a\u0924\u093f \u0915\u0947 \u092a\u093e\u0938 \u0938\u0930\u094d\u0935\u094b\u091a\u094d\u091a \u0928\u094d\u092f\u093e\u092f\u093e\u0932\u092f \u0938\u0947 \u0938\u0932\u093e\u0939 \u0932\u0947\u0928\u0947 \u0915\u0940 \u0936\u0915\u094d\u0924\u093f \u092a\u094d\u0930\u093e\u092a\u094d\u0924 \u0939\u0948?<br \/>\nAns.\u0905\u0928\u0941\u091a\u094d\u091b\u0947\u0926 143<\/p>\n<p>9.\u0915\u0948\u092c\u093f\u0928\u0947\u091f \u092e\u093f\u0936\u0928 \u092d\u093e\u0930\u0924 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0915\u092c \u0906\u092f\u093e \u0925\u093e?<br \/>\nAns.1946<\/p>\n<p>10. \u0938\u0902\u0917\u0940\u0924 \u0935\u093e\u0926\u094d\u092f\u092f\u0902\u0924\u094d\u0930 \u0915\u0947 \u0938\u093e\u0925 \u0928\u093f\u092e\u094d\u0928\u0932\u093f\u0916\u093f\u0924 \u0915\u0932\u093e\u0915\u093e\u0930\u094b\u0902 \u0915\u093e \u092e\u093f\u0932\u093e\u0928 \u0915\u0940\u091c\u093f\u090f.<br \/>\nAns. \u092c\u093e\u0902\u0938\u0941\u0930\u0940-\u0939\u0930\u093f \u092a\u094d\u0930\u0938\u093e\u0926 \u091a\u094c\u0930\u093e\u0938\u093f\u092f\u093e<\/p>\n<p>11.2016 \u092e\u0948\u0928 \u092c\u0941\u0915\u0930 \u092a\u0941\u0930\u0938\u094d\u0915\u093e\u0930 \u0915\u093e \u0935\u093f\u091c\u0947\u0924\u093e \u0915\u094c\u0928 \u0925\u093e?<br \/>\nAns.\u0938\u0947\u0932\u0906\u0909\u091f<\/p>\n<p>12. 2011-12 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u092a\u094b\u0932\u0940 \u0909\u092e\u0930\u0940\u0917\u0930 \u092a\u0941\u0930\u0938\u094d\u0915\u093e\u0930 \u0915\u093f\u0938\u0928\u0947 \u092a\u094d\u0930\u093e\u092a\u094d\u0924 \u0915\u093f\u092f\u093e?<br \/>\nAns.\u0935\u093f\u0930\u093e\u091f \u0915\u094b\u0939\u0932\u0940<\/p>\n<p>13. \u0939\u093e\u0932 \u0939\u0940 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0905\u092e\u0930\u0940\u0915\u093e \u0928\u0947 \u0915\u093f\u0938 \u0926\u0947\u0936 \u0915\u094b \u092e\u0941\u0916\u094d\u092f \u0930\u0915\u094d\u0937\u093e \u0938\u093e\u091d\u0947\u0926\u093e\u0930 \u092c\u0928\u093e\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948?<br \/>\nAns.\u092d\u093e\u0930\u0924<\/p>\n<p>14. 2016 EKUVERIN\u201d \u090f\u0915 \u0938\u0902\u092f\u0941\u0915\u094d\u0924 \u0938\u0948\u0928\u094d\u092f \u0905\u092d\u094d\u092f\u093e\u0938, \u092f\u0939 \u092d\u093e\u0930\u0924 \u0914\u0930 \u0915\u093f\u0938 \u0926\u0947\u0936 \u0915\u0947 \u092c\u0940\u091a \u0936\u0941\u0930\u0942 \u0915\u093f\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948?<br \/>\nAns.\u092e\u093e\u0932\u0926\u0940\u0935<\/p>\n<p>15. \u0905\u0927\u093f\u0915\u093e\u0930-\u092a\u0943\u091a\u094d\u091b\u093e (quo warranto) \u0915\u094d\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948?<br \/>\nAns.. \u0905\u0927\u093f\u0915\u093e\u0930-\u092a\u0943\u091a\u094d\u091b\u093e \u0915\u093e \u0909\u092a\u092f\u094b\u0917 \u0915\u093f\u0938\u0940 \u0935\u094d\u092f\u0915\u094d\u0924\u093f \u0915\u0947 \u0915\u093e\u0930\u094d\u092f\u093e\u0932\u092f \u0915\u0947 \u0905\u0927\u093f\u0915\u093e\u0930 \u0915\u0947 \u0932\u093f\u090f \u0915\u093f\u092f\u093e \u091c\u093e\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948, \u092a\u0930\u0928\u094d\u0924\u0941 \u0915\u093e\u0930\u094d\u092f\u093e\u0932\u092f \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0935\u094d\u092f\u0915\u094d\u0924\u093f \u0915\u0947 \u092a\u094d\u0930\u0926\u0930\u094d\u0936\u0928 \u0915\u093e \u092e\u0942\u0932\u094d\u092f\u093e\u0902\u0915\u0928 \u0915\u0930\u0928\u0947 \u0915\u0947 \u0932\u093f\u090f \u0928\u0939\u0940\u0902.<\/p>\n<p>16.\u091a\u0902\u0926\u094d\u0930\u0917\u0941\u092a\u094d\u0924 \u092e\u094c\u0930\u094d\u092f \u0915\u0947 \u092a\u0941\u0924\u094d\u0930 \u0915\u093e \u0928\u093e\u092e \u092c\u0924\u093e\u0907\u090f ?<br \/>\nAns.\u092c\u093f\u0902\u0926\u0941\u0938\u093e\u0930<\/p>\n<p>17.\u0928\u093f\u092e\u094d\u0928 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u0915\u094c\u0928 \u0938\u093e \u0927\u0941\u0906\u0902 \u0928\u0939\u0940\u0902 \u0915\u0930\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948?<\/p>\n<p>18. \u0906\u092a\u0942\u0930\u094d\u0924\u093f \u0935\u0915\u094d\u0930 \u0915\u0947 \u0938\u093e\u0925 \u0917\u0924\u093f ?<\/p>\n<p>19. \u092a\u093e\u0924\u093e\u0932 \u092d\u0948\u0930\u0935 \u092e\u0902\u0926\u093f\u0930 \u0915\u0939\u093e\u0902 \u0938\u094d\u0925\u093f\u0924 \u0939\u0948?<br \/>\nAns.\u0909\u091c\u094d\u091c\u0948\u0928<\/p>\n<p>20.\u0915\u093f\u0938 \u0906\u092f\u094b\u0917 \u0915\u094b \u0928\u0940\u0924\u093f \u0906\u092f\u094b\u0917 \u0938\u0947 \u092a\u094d\u0930\u0924\u093f\u0938\u094d\u0925\u093e\u092a\u093f\u0924 \u0915\u093f\u092f\u093e \u0917\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948?<br \/>\nAns.\u092f\u094b\u091c\u0928\u093e \u0906\u092f\u094b\u0917<\/p>\n<p>21.\u091c\u093f\u0938 \u0926\u0930 \u092a\u0930 \u092d\u093e\u0930\u0924\u0940\u092f \u0930\u093f\u091c\u093c\u0930\u094d\u0935 \u092c\u0948\u0902\u0915 \u0926\u0947\u0936 \u0915\u0947 \u092d\u0940\u0924\u0930 \u0935\u093e\u0923\u093f\u091c\u094d\u092f\u093f\u0915 \u092c\u0948\u0902\u0915\u094b\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u092a\u0948\u0938\u093e \u0932\u0947\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948. \u0909\u0938\u0947 \u0915\u094d\u092f\u093e \u0915\u0939\u093e \u091c\u093e\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948?<br \/>\nAns.\u0930\u093f\u0935\u0930\u094d\u0938 \u0930\u0947\u092a\u094b \u0926\u0930<\/p>\n<p>22.\u0932\u0947\u091c\u0930 \u092a\u094d\u0930\u093f\u0902\u091f\u0930 \u0915\u0947 \u0906\u0935\u093f\u0937\u094d\u0915\u093e\u0930\u0915 \u0915\u094c\u0928 \u0925\u0947?<br \/>\nAns.\u0917\u0948\u0930\u0940 \u0938\u094d\u091f\u093e\u0930\u094d\u0915\u0935\u0947\u0926\u0930<\/p>\n<p>23. \u0921\u0902\u0915\u0928 \u092a\u0948\u0938\u0947\u091c \u0915\u093f\u0938 \u092e\u0939\u093e\u0938\u093e\u0917\u0930 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u090f\u0915 \u091c\u0932\u0938\u0902\u0927\u093f \u0939\u0948?<br \/>\nAns.\u0939\u093f\u0902\u0926 \u092e\u0939\u093e\u0938\u093e\u0917\u0930<\/p>\n<p>24. \u0938\u093e\u0902\u092a \u0915\u093f\u0938 \u0938\u092e\u0942\u0939 \u0938\u0947 \u0939\u0948?<\/p>\n<p>25.\u0926\u092c\u093e\u0935 \u0915\u0940 \u0907\u0915\u093e\u0908 \u0915\u094d\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948?<br \/>\nAns.\u092a\u093e\u0938\u094d\u0915\u0932<\/p>\n<p>English<\/p>\n<p>Q1. Find the Synonym for the following question?<br \/>\nOpulent<br \/>\n(a) Sparse<br \/>\n(b) Ascetic<br \/>\n(c) Grandiose<br \/>\n(d) Penurious<\/p>\n<p>S1. Ans.(c)<br \/>\nSol. opulent: ostentatiously costly and luxurious.<\/p>\n<p>Q2. Find the Synonym for the following question?<br \/>\nGrotesque<br \/>\n(a) Ordinary<br \/>\n(b) Normal<br \/>\n(c) Fabulous<br \/>\n(d) Distorted<\/p>\n<p>S2. Ans.(d)<br \/>\nSol. grotesque: comically or repulsively ugly or distorted.<\/p>\n<p>Q3. Find the Antonym for the following question?<br \/>\nIrk<br \/>\n(a) Genial<br \/>\n(b) Exasperate<br \/>\n(c) Vex<br \/>\n(d) Pique<\/p>\n<p>S3. Ans.(a)<br \/>\nSol. irk: irritate; annoy, genial-friendly and cheerful.<\/p>\n<p>Q4. Find the Antonym for the following question?<br \/>\nApex<br \/>\n(a) Base<br \/>\n(b) Zenith<br \/>\n(c) Meridian<br \/>\n(d) Median<\/p>\n<p>S4. Ans.(a)<br \/>\nSol. Apex-the top or highest part of something, especially one forming a point.<\/p>\n<p>Q5. Find the Correctly Spelt word?<br \/>\n(a) Neeice<br \/>\n(b) Neice<br \/>\n(c) Niece<br \/>\n(d) Niecie<\/p>\n<p>S5. Ans.(c)<br \/>\nSol. \u2018Niece\u2019 is correct spelling.<\/p>\n<p>Q6. Find the Correctly Spelt word?<br \/>\n(a) Dectionary<br \/>\n(b) Dictioenery<br \/>\n(c) Dictionery<br \/>\n(d) Dictionary<\/p>\n<p>S6. Ans.(d)<br \/>\nSol. \u2018Dictionary\u2019 is correct spelling.<\/p>\n<p>Directions (7-9): Some parts of the sentences have error and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error.<\/p>\n<p>Q7. If I am you I would not have behaved like that.<br \/>\n(a) If I am you<br \/>\n(b) I would not have behaved<br \/>\n(c) like that.<br \/>\n(d) No error<\/p>\n<p>S7. Ans.(a)<br \/>\nSol. Write \u2018had been\u2019 in place of \u2018am\u2019.<\/p>\n<p>Q8. He made me to do all the work.<br \/>\n(a) He made me<br \/>\n(b) to do<br \/>\n(c) all the work.<br \/>\n(d) No error<\/p>\n<p>S8. Ans.(b)<br \/>\nSol. Write \u2018do\u2019 in place of \u2018to do\u2019. Infinitive \u2018to\u2019 is not used with the verb \u2018make\u2019.<\/p>\n<p>Q9. Neither of them were able to complete the work.<br \/>\n(a) Neither of them<br \/>\n(b) were able to<br \/>\n(c) complete the work.<br \/>\n(d) No error<\/p>\n<p>S9. Ans.(b)<br \/>\nSol. Write \u2018was\u2019 in place of \u2018were\u2019.<\/p>\n<p>Q10.A person who is made to bear the blame due to others.<br \/>\n(a) Omnipresent<br \/>\n(b) Anonymous<br \/>\n(c) Scapegoat<br \/>\n(d) Epilogue<\/p>\n<p>S10. Ans.(c)<br \/>\nSol. scapegoat: a person who is blamed for the wrongdoings, mistakes, or faults of others, especially for reasons of expediency.<\/p>\n<p>Q11.That which cannot be corrected.<br \/>\n(a) Inevitable<br \/>\n(b) Incorrigible<br \/>\n(c) Invincible<br \/>\n(d) None of these<\/p>\n<p>S11. Ans.(b)<br \/>\nSol. incorrigible: (of a person or their behaviour) not able to be changed or reformed.<\/p>\n<p>Q12. Short speech a poem given at the end of a play or book<br \/>\n(a) epilogue<br \/>\n(b) preface<br \/>\n(c) debut<br \/>\n(d) climax<\/p>\n<p>S12. Ans.(a)<br \/>\nSol. epilogue: a section or speech at the end of a book or play that serves as a comment on or a conclusion to what has happened.<\/p>\n<p>Directions (13-17): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.<\/p>\n<p>Since you have never had to (13) me for anything, perhaps you wouldn\u2019t be (14) sticking (15) me now that I have run (16) debt, and (17) these people that it is in no way a Reflection on my character.<\/p>\n<p>Q13.<br \/>\n(a) Appreciate<br \/>\n(b) Reproach<br \/>\n(c) Assert<br \/>\n(d) Pester<\/p>\n<p>S13. Ans.(b)<br \/>\nSol. Reproach- express to (someone) one&#8217;s disapproval of or disappointment in their actions.<\/p>\n<p>Q14.<br \/>\n(a) Averse to<br \/>\n(b) Deprived of<br \/>\n(c) Indifferent to<br \/>\n(d) Desirous of<\/p>\n<p>S14. Ans.(a)<br \/>\nSol. Averse to- having a strong dislike of or opposition to something.<\/p>\n<p>Q15.<br \/>\n(a) At<br \/>\n(b) On<br \/>\n(c) For<br \/>\n(d) To<\/p>\n<p>S15. Ans.(d)<br \/>\nSol. Preposition \u2018to\u2019 is correct.<\/p>\n<p>Q16.<br \/>\n(a) In<br \/>\n(b) Into<br \/>\n(c) With<br \/>\n(d) On<\/p>\n<p>S16. Ans.(b)<br \/>\nSol. Preposition \u2018into\u2019 is correct.<\/p>\n<p>Q17.<br \/>\n(a) Alluding<br \/>\n(b) Making<br \/>\n(c) Convincing<br \/>\n(d) Informing<\/p>\n<p>S17. Ans.(c)<br \/>\nSol. Convincing- is correct choice.<\/p>\n<p>Q18.What is the meaning of the idiom &#8220;teething problems&#8221;?<br \/>\n(a) Something that is of less value<br \/>\n(b) problems in society<br \/>\n(c) problems that you experience in the early stages of an activity<br \/>\n(d) teeth problems<\/p>\n<p>S18. Ans.(c)<br \/>\nSol. teething troubles: short-term problems that occur in the early stages of a new project.<\/p>\n<p>Q19. What is the meaning of the idiom &#8220;To keep the wolf away from the door&#8221;?<br \/>\nEnglish Questions Asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 2017<\/p>\n<p>Dear Students, Today(5th August, 2017) was the first day of SSC CGL Tier-1 2017 Exam. We have provided the analysis of Shift-1 of SSC CGL 2017 Exam. Today in this post we shall discuss the English questions asked in the CGL Tier-1 2017 Exam. These questions are based on the types asked in cgl tier-1 2017, we have taken full care in providing these questions, if there is any correction, please do let us know about it. we will verify and update. we will keep updating questions of all shifts of SSC CGL tier-1 Exam. Stay tuned at Adda247 and Scc Adda.<\/p>\n<p>Q1. Find the Synonym for the following question?<br \/>\nOpulent<br \/>\n(a) Sparse<br \/>\n(b) Ascetic<br \/>\n(c) Grandiose<br \/>\n(d) Penurious<\/p>\n<p>S1. Ans.(c)<br \/>\nSol. opulent: ostentatiously costly and luxurious.<\/p>\n<p>Q2. Find the Synonym for the following question?<br \/>\nGrotesque<br \/>\n(a) Ordinary<br \/>\n(b) Normal<br \/>\n(c) Fabulous<br \/>\n(d) Distorted<\/p>\n<p>S2. Ans.(d)<br \/>\nSol. grotesque: comically or repulsively ugly or distorted.<\/p>\n<p>Q3. Find the Antonym for the following question?<br \/>\nIrk<br \/>\n(a) Genial<br \/>\n(b) Exasperate<br \/>\n(c) Vex<br \/>\n(d) Pique<\/p>\n<p>S3. Ans.(a)<br \/>\nSol. irk: irritate; annoy, genial-friendly and cheerful.<\/p>\n<p>Q4. Find the Antonym for the following question?<br \/>\nApex<br \/>\n(a) Base<br \/>\n(b) Zenith<br \/>\n(c) Meridian<br \/>\n(d) Median<\/p>\n<p>S4. Ans.(a)<br \/>\nSol. Apex-the top or highest part of something, especially one forming a point.<\/p>\n<p>Q5. Find the Correctly Spelt word?<br \/>\n(a) Neeice<br \/>\n(b) Neice<br \/>\n(c) Niece<br \/>\n(d) Niecie<\/p>\n<p>S5. Ans.(c)<br \/>\nSol. \u2018Niece\u2019 is correct spelling.<\/p>\n<p>Q6. Find the Correctly Spelt word?<br \/>\n(a) Dectionary<br \/>\n(b) Dictioenery<br \/>\n(c) Dictionery<br \/>\n(d) Dictionary<\/p>\n<p>S6. Ans.(d)<br \/>\nSol. \u2018Dictionary\u2019 is correct spelling.<\/p>\n<p>Directions (7-9): Some parts of the sentences have error and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error.<\/p>\n<p>Q7. If I am you I would not have behaved like that.<br \/>\n(a) If I am you<br \/>\n(b) I would not have behaved<br \/>\n(c) like that.<br \/>\n(d) No error<\/p>\n<p>S7. Ans.(a)<br \/>\nSol. Write \u2018had been\u2019 in place of \u2018am\u2019.<\/p>\n<p>Q8. He made me to do all the work.<br \/>\n(a) He made me<br \/>\n(b) to do<br \/>\n(c) all the work.<br \/>\n(d) No error<\/p>\n<p>S8. Ans.(b)<br \/>\nSol. Write \u2018do\u2019 in place of \u2018to do\u2019. Infinitive \u2018to\u2019 is not used with the verb \u2018make\u2019.<\/p>\n<p>Q9. Neither of them were able to complete the work.<br \/>\n(a) Neither of them<br \/>\n(b) were able to<br \/>\n(c) complete the work.<br \/>\n(d) No error<\/p>\n<p>S9. Ans.(b)<br \/>\nSol. Write \u2018was\u2019 in place of \u2018were\u2019.<\/p>\n<p>Q10.A person who is made to bear the blame due to others.<br \/>\n(a) Omnipresent<br \/>\n(b) Anonymous<br \/>\n(c) Scapegoat<br \/>\n(d) Epilogue<\/p>\n<p>S10. Ans.(c)<br \/>\nSol. scapegoat: a person who is blamed for the wrongdoings, mistakes, or faults of others, especially for reasons of expediency.<\/p>\n<p>Q11.That which cannot be corrected.<br \/>\n(a) Inevitable<br \/>\n(b) Incorrigible<br \/>\n(c) Invincible<br \/>\n(d) None of these<\/p>\n<p>S11. Ans.(b)<br \/>\nSol. incorrigible: (of a person or their behaviour) not able to be changed or reformed.<\/p>\n<p>Q12. Short speech a poem given at the end of a play or book<br \/>\n(a) epilogue<br \/>\n(b) preface<br \/>\n(c) debut<br \/>\n(d) climax<\/p>\n<p>S12. Ans.(a)<br \/>\nSol. epilogue: a section or speech at the end of a book or play that serves as a comment on or a conclusion to what has happened.<\/p>\n<p>Directions (13-17): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.<\/p>\n<p>Since you have never had to (13) me for anything, perhaps you wouldn\u2019t be (14) sticking (15) me now that I have run (16) debt, and (17) these people that it is in no way a Reflection on my character.<\/p>\n<p>Q13.<br \/>\n(a) Appreciate<br \/>\n(b) Reproach<br \/>\n(c) Assert<br \/>\n(d) Pester<\/p>\n<p>S13. Ans.(b)<br \/>\nSol. Reproach- express to (someone) one&#8217;s disapproval of or disappointment in their actions.<\/p>\n<p>Q14.<br \/>\n(a) Averse to<br \/>\n(b) Deprived of<br \/>\n(c) Indifferent to<br \/>\n(d) Desirous of<\/p>\n<p>S14. Ans.(a)<br \/>\nSol. Averse to- having a strong dislike of or opposition to something.<\/p>\n<p>Q15.<br \/>\n(a) At<br \/>\n(b) On<br \/>\n(c) For<br \/>\n(d) To<\/p>\n<p>S15. Ans.(d)<br \/>\nSol. Preposition \u2018to\u2019 is correct.<\/p>\n<p>Q16.<br \/>\n(a) In<br \/>\n(b) Into<\/p>\n<p>a) In<br \/>\n(b) Into<br \/>\n(c) With<br \/>\n(d) On<\/p>\n<p>S16. Ans.(b)<br \/>\nSol. Preposition \u2018into\u2019 is correct.<\/p>\n<p>Q17.<br \/>\n(a) Alluding<br \/>\n(b) Making<br \/>\n(c) Convincing<br \/>\n(d) Informing<\/p>\n<p>S17. Ans.(c)<br \/>\nSol. Convincing- is correct choice.<\/p>\n<p>Q18.What is the meaning of the idiom &#8220;teething problems&#8221;?<br \/>\n(a) Something that is of less value<br \/>\n(b) problems in society<br \/>\n(c) problems that you experience in the early stages of an activity<br \/>\n(d) teeth problems<\/p>\n<p>S18. Ans.(c)<br \/>\nSol. teething troubles: short-term problems that occur in the early stages of a new project.<\/p>\n<p>Q19. What is the meaning of the idiom &#8220;To keep the wolf away from the door&#8221;?<br \/>\n(a) To keep away from extreme poverty<br \/>\n(b) To keep off an unwanted and undesirable person<br \/>\n(c) To keep alive<br \/>\n(d) To hold the difficulties and dangers in check<\/p>\n<p>S19. Ans.(a)<br \/>\nSol. keep the wolf from the door: to maintain oneself at a minimal level; to keep from starving, freezing.<\/p>\n<p>Q20. What is the meaning of the idiom &#8220;To keep the ball rolling&#8221;?<br \/>\n(a) To earn more and more<br \/>\n(b) To work constantly<br \/>\n(c) To maintain the progress of a project, plan, etc.<br \/>\n(d) To make the best use of<\/p>\n<p>S20. Ans.(c)<br \/>\nSol. keep the ball rolling: to cause something that is in progress to continue.<\/p>\n<p>Q21. He has seen many ups and downs in life but he has never been as much dejected as he is today.<br \/>\n(a) that much dejected<br \/>\n(b) so much in dejection<br \/>\n(c) so dejected<br \/>\n(d) No improvement<\/p>\n<p>S21. Ans.(c)<br \/>\nSol. so dejected. So-as is correlative conjunction and used in pairs.<\/p>\n<p>Q22. Socrates had many disciples and the most great of them was Plato.<br \/>\n(a) the greater<br \/>\n(b) the greatest<br \/>\n(c) greatest<br \/>\n(d) No improvement<\/p>\n<p>S22. Ans.(b)<br \/>\nSol. the greatest- article \u2018the\u2019 is used with superlative degree.<\/p>\n<p>Q23. Neither the judge nor I am ready to announce who is the winner.<br \/>\n(a) am ready to announce who the winner is<br \/>\n(b) are ready to announce who the winner is<br \/>\n(c) is ready to announce who is the winner<br \/>\n(d) No improvement<\/p>\n<p>S23. Ans.(a)<br \/>\nSol. \u201cam ready to announce who the winner is\u201d. In statement form of the sentence, we use verb after the subject.<\/p>\n<p>Directions (24-25): The sentences given in each question, which properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. Each sentence is labeled with a letter. Choose the most logical order of sentences from among the given choices to construct a coherent paragraph.<\/p>\n<p>Q24.<br \/>\nA. In 2010-11, the studies conducted showed that the growth of exports from the various Indian states was robust.<br \/>\nB. In the first half of 2011-12 there was robust export growth in case of Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, and Time Nadu.<br \/>\nC. The data on state of origin of exports of goods showed that the two States, namely Gujarat and Maharashtra, accounted for 46 percent of exports from India.<br \/>\nD. Only Goa and negative export growth due to fall in ore exports owing to a ban on exports of iron ore by the Karnataka government<br \/>\n(a) ABCD<br \/>\n(b) CDBA<br \/>\n(c) ACBD<br \/>\n(d) BCDA<\/p>\n<p>S24. Ans.(d)<br \/>\nSol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be- BCDA.<\/p>\n<p>Q25.<br \/>\nA. Widely published tables of income levels of all countries indicate that when incomes are higher, the greater is the contribution made by the manufacturing industry.<br \/>\nB. Countries that have little or no industry are almost invariable poor.<br \/>\nC. The lesson is clear, to overcome poverty and backwardness, a country must become industrialized.<br \/>\nD. Industrialization is seen as the key to growth and a prerequisite for development.<br \/>\n(a) CBAD<br \/>\n(b) DCBA<br \/>\n(c) DABC<br \/>\n(d) CABD<\/p>\n<p>S25. Ans.(c)<br \/>\nSol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be- DABC<\/p>\n<p>reasoning<br \/>\nDirections(1-4): \u0928\u093f\u092e\u094d\u0928\u0932\u093f\u0916\u093f\u0924 \u092a\u094d\u0930\u0924\u094d\u092f\u0947\u0915 \u092a\u094d\u0930\u0936\u094d\u0928\u094b\u0902 \u092e\u0947\u0902 :: \u0915\u0947 \u092c\u093e\u090f\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u0926\u094b \u092a\u0926\u094b\u0902 \u0915\u0947 \u092c\u0940\u091a \u0915\u0941\u091b \u0938\u0902\u092c\u0902\u0927 \u0939\u0948 \u0914\u0930 \u0935\u0939\u0940 \u0938\u092e\u093e\u0928 \u0938\u092e\u094d\u092c\u0928\u094d\u0927 \u0909\u0938\u0915\u0947 \u0926\u093e\u092f\u0940\u0902 \u0913\u0930 \u0926\u094b \u092a\u0926\u094b\u0902 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u092d\u0940 \u0939\u0948. \u092a\u094d\u0930\u0924\u094d\u092f\u0947\u0915 \u092a\u094d\u0930\u0936\u094d\u0928 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u090f\u0915 \u092a\u0926 : : \u0915\u0947 \u0926\u093e\u090f\u0902 \u092f\u093e \u092c\u093e\u092f\u0940\u0902 \u0913\u0930 \u0938\u0947 \u0932\u0941\u092a\u094d\u0924 \u0939\u0948\u0964 \u092f\u0939 \u092a\u0926 \u0928\u0940\u091a\u0947 \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u092a\u0926\u094b\u0902 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u090f\u0915 \u0935\u0948\u0915\u0932\u094d\u092a\u093f\u0915 \u092a\u0926 \u0915\u0947 \u0930\u0942\u092a \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0926\u093f\u092f\u093e \u0917\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948. \u0907\u0938 \u092a\u0926 \u0915\u094b \u091c\u094d\u091e\u093e\u0924 \u0915\u0940\u091c\u093f\u090f.<\/p>\n<p>Q1. QYGO : SAIQ : : UCKS : ?<br \/>\n(a) WEMV<br \/>\n(b) WFNU<br \/>\n(c) WENU<br \/>\n(d) WEMU<\/p>\n<p>Ans.(d)<br \/>\nSol. There is a gap of one letter between each corresponding<br \/>\nletters of &#8216;QYGO&#8217; and &#8216;SAIQ&#8217;<\/p>\n<p>Q2. 6 : 43 : : 5 : ?<br \/>\n(a) 63<br \/>\n(b) 52<br \/>\n(c) 26<br \/>\n(d) 31<br \/>\nAns.(d)<br \/>\nSol. 6\u00b2 + 7 = 36 + 7 = 43<br \/>\nSimilarly<br \/>\n5\u00b2 + 6 = 25 + 6 = 31<\/p>\n<p>Q3. 42 : 56 : : ? : 132<br \/>\n(a) 100<br \/>\n(b) 110<br \/>\n(c) 120<br \/>\n(d) 130<br \/>\nAns.(b)<br \/>\nSol. First term = (6)\u00b2 + 6= 42<br \/>\nSecond term = (7)\u00b2 + 7 = 56<br \/>\nSimilarly<br \/>\nFourth term = (11)\u00b2 + 11 = 132<br \/>\nThird term = (10)\u00b2 + 10 = 110<\/p>\n<p>Q4. 68 : 130 : : 222 : ?<br \/>\n(a)310<br \/>\n(b) 316<br \/>\n(c) 350<br \/>\n(d) 245<br \/>\nAns.(c)<br \/>\nSol.<\/p>\n<p>Q5. \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u0935\u093f\u0915\u0932\u094d\u092a\u094b\u0902 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u0935\u093f\u0937\u092e \u0936\u092c\u094d\u0926 \u0915\u093e \u091a\u092f\u0928 \u0915\u0940\u091c\u093f\u090f.<br \/>\n(a) \u0936\u093f\u092e\u0932\u093e<br \/>\n(b) \u090a\u091f\u0940<br \/>\n(c) \u0926\u093e\u0930\u094d\u091c\u093f\u0932\u093f\u0902\u0917<br \/>\n(d) \u0906\u0917\u0930\u093e<br \/>\nAns.(d)<br \/>\nSol. Except Agra all are hill stations.<\/p>\n<p>Q6. \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u0935\u093f\u0915\u0932\u094d\u092a\u094b\u0902 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u0935\u093f\u0937\u092e \u0905\u0915\u094d\u0937\u0930\u094b\u0902 \u0915\u093e \u091a\u092f\u0928 \u0915\u0940\u091c\u093f\u090f.<br \/>\n(a) BGF<br \/>\n(b) FDH<br \/>\n(c) BAE<br \/>\n(d) CDE<br \/>\nAns.(d)<br \/>\nSol. Only CDE contains letters in alphabetical order.<\/p>\n<p>Q7. \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u0935\u093f\u0915\u0932\u094d\u092a\u094b\u0902 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u0935\u093f\u0937\u092e \u0938\u0902\u0916\u094d\u092f\u093e \u0915\u093e \u091a\u092f\u0928 \u0915\u0940\u091c\u093f\u090f.<br \/>\n(a) 2197<br \/>\n(b) 3375<br \/>\n(c) 4099<br \/>\n(d) 2744<br \/>\nAns.(c)<br \/>\nSol. Except 4099 all are cubes.<\/p>\n<p>Q8. \u0930\u0935\u093f \u092a\u0936\u094d\u091a\u093f\u092e \u0915\u0940 \u0913\u0930 40 \u092e\u0940\u091f\u0930 \u0915\u0940 \u0926\u0942\u0930\u0940 \u0924\u0915 \u091c\u093e\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948, \u092c\u093e\u090f\u0902 \u0913\u0930 \u092e\u0941\u095c\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948 \u0914\u0930 30 \u092e\u0940\u091f\u0930 \u0915\u0940 \u0926\u0942\u0930\u0940 \u0924\u0915 \u091a\u0932\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948. \u0935\u0939 \u092b\u093f\u0930 \u0938\u0947 \u0926\u093e\u090f\u0902 \u0913\u0930 \u092e\u0941\u095c\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948 \u0914\u0930 20 \u092e\u0940\u091f\u0930 \u0915\u0940 \u0926\u0942\u0930\u0940 \u0924\u0915 \u091c\u093e\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948, \u0935\u0939 \u092b\u093f\u0930 \u0938\u0947 \u0926\u093e\u090f\u0902 \u0913\u0930 \u092e\u0941\u095c\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948 \u0914\u0930 30 \u092e\u0940\u091f\u0930 \u0915\u0940 \u0926\u0942\u0930\u0940 \u0924\u0915 \u091c\u093e\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948. \u0935\u0939 \u092a\u094d\u0930\u093e\u0930\u0902\u092d\u093f\u0915 \u092c\u093f\u0902\u0926\u0941 \u0938\u0947 \u0915\u093f\u0924\u0928\u0940 \u0926\u0942\u0930\u0940 \u092a\u0930 \u0925\u093e?<br \/>\n(a) 60 \u092e\u0940\u091f\u0930<br \/>\n(b) 80 \u092e\u0940\u091f\u0930<br \/>\n(c) 70 \u092e\u0940\u091f\u0930<br \/>\n(d) \u0928\u093f\u0930\u094d\u0927\u093e\u0930\u093f\u0924 \u0928\u0939\u0940\u0902 \u0915\u093f\u092f\u093e \u091c\u093e \u0938\u0915\u0924\u093e<br \/>\nAns.(a)<br \/>\nSol.<\/p>\n<p>Q9. \u0907\u0938 \u092a\u094d\u0930\u0936\u094d\u0928 \u092e\u0947\u0902, \u090f\u0915 \u0936\u092c\u094d\u0926 \u0915\u094b \u0926\u093f\u090f \u090f\u0915 \u0938\u0902\u0916\u094d\u092f\u093e \u0938\u092e\u0942\u0939 \u0915\u0947 \u0926\u094d\u0935\u093e\u0930\u093e \u0926\u0930\u094d\u0936\u093e\u092f\u093e \u091c\u093e\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948, \u091c\u094b \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u0935\u093f\u0915\u0932\u094d\u092a\u094b\u0902 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u090f\u0915 \u0939\u0948. \u0935\u093f\u0915\u0932\u094d\u092a\u094b\u0902 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u0938\u0902\u0916\u094d\u092f\u093e\u0913\u0902 \u0915\u0947 \u0938\u092e\u0942\u0939 \u0915\u094b \u0905\u0915\u094d\u0937\u0930\u094b\u0902 \u0915\u0947 \u0926\u094b \u0935\u0930\u094d\u0917\u094b\u0902 \u0926\u094d\u0935\u093e\u0930\u093e, \u0928\u0940\u091a\u0947 \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u0906\u0935\u094d\u092f\u0942\u0939 \u0915\u0947 \u0930\u0942\u092a \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0926\u0930\u094d\u0936\u093e\u092f\u093e \u091c\u093e\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948. \u0906\u0935\u094d\u092f\u0942\u0939 I \u0915\u0940 \u0938\u094d\u0924\u092e\u094d\u092d \u0914\u0930 \u092a\u0902\u0915\u094d\u0924\u093f\u092f\u093e\u0902 0 \u0938\u0947 4 \u0915\u0947 \u0930\u0942\u092a \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0914\u0930 \u0910\u0938\u0947 \u0939\u0940 \u0906\u0935\u094d\u092f\u0942\u0939 II \u0915\u094b 5 \u0915\u094b 9 \u0915\u0947 \u0930\u0942\u092a \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0938\u0902\u0916\u094d\u092f\u093e\u0902\u0915\u093f\u0924 \u0915\u0940 \u0917\u0908 \u0939\u0948\u0902. \u0907\u0928 \u0906\u0935\u094d\u092f\u0941\u0939\u094b\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u090f\u0915 \u0905\u0915\u094d\u0937\u0930 \u0915\u094b \u092a\u0939\u0932\u0947 \u0907\u0938\u0915\u0940 \u092a\u0902\u0915\u094d\u0924\u093f \u0914\u0930 \u092c\u093e\u0926 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0907\u0938\u0915\u0947 \u0938\u094d\u0924\u092e\u094d\u092d \u0926\u094d\u0935\u093e\u0930\u093e \u0926\u0930\u094d\u0936\u093e\u092f\u093e \u091c\u093e \u0938\u0915\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948. \u0907\u0938\u0940 \u0915\u093e \u0905\u0928\u0941\u0938\u0930\u0923 \u0915\u0930\u0924\u0947 \u0939\u0941\u090f, \u0906\u092a\u0915\u094b \u0936\u092c\u094d\u0926 &#8216; STAY &#8216; \u0915\u0947 \u0932\u093f\u090f \u0938\u092e\u0942\u0939 \u0915\u093e \u091a\u092f\u0928 \u0915\u0930\u0928\u093e \u0939\u0948.<\/p>\n<p>(a) 02, 87, 12, 44<br \/>\n(b) 34, 87, 87, 98<br \/>\n(c) 43, 30, 12, 98<br \/>\n(d) 34, 87, 12, 98<br \/>\nAns.(d)<br \/>\nSol.<br \/>\n\u2018S\u2019 = 02, 11, 20, 34, 43<br \/>\n\u2018T\u2019 = 55, 69, 78, 87, 96<br \/>\n\u2018A\u2019 = 03, 12, 21, 30, 44<br \/>\n\u2018Y\u2019 = 57, 66, 75, 89, 98<\/p>\n<p>Q10. \u090f\u0915 \u0932\u0941\u092a\u094d\u0924 \u092a\u0926 \u0915\u0947 \u0938\u093e\u0925 \u090f\u0915 \u0936\u094d\u0930\u0943\u0902\u0916\u0932\u093e \u0926\u0940 \u0917\u0908 \u0939\u0948. \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u0935\u093f\u0915\u0932\u094d\u092a\u094b\u0902 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u0938\u0939\u0940 \u0935\u093f\u0915\u0932\u094d\u092a \u0915\u093e \u091a\u092f\u0928 \u0915\u0940\u091c\u093f\u090f \u091c\u094b \u0936\u094d\u0930\u0943\u0902\u0916\u0932\u093e \u0915\u094b \u092a\u0942\u0930\u093e \u0915\u0930\u0947\u0917\u093e.<br \/>\n122, 197, 290, ?<br \/>\n(a) 399<br \/>\n(b) 400<br \/>\n(c) 401<br \/>\n(d) 402<br \/>\nAns.(c)<br \/>\nSol. 11\u00b2 + 1 = 122 , 11+3 = 14<br \/>\n14\u00b2 + 1 = 197, 14+3 =17<br \/>\n17\u00b2 + 1 = 290, 17+3= 20<br \/>\n20\u00b2 + 1 = 401<\/p>\n<p>Q11. \u090f\u0915 \u0932\u0941\u092a\u094d\u0924 \u092a\u0926 \u0915\u0947 \u0938\u093e\u0925 \u090f\u0915 \u0936\u094d\u0930\u0943\u0902\u0916\u0932\u093e \u0926\u0940 \u0917\u0908 \u0939\u0948. \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u0935\u093f\u0915\u0932\u094d\u092a\u094b\u0902 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u0938\u0939\u0940 \u0935\u093f\u0915\u0932\u094d\u092a \u0915\u093e \u091a\u092f\u0928 \u0915\u0940\u091c\u093f\u090f \u091c\u094b \u0936\u094d\u0930\u0943\u0902\u0916\u0932\u093e \u0915\u094b \u092a\u0942\u0930\u093e \u0915\u0930\u0947\u0917\u093e.<br \/>\n\u092a\u0926\u094d\u092e \u0936\u094d\u0930\u0940, \u092a\u0926\u094d\u092e \u092d\u0942\u0937\u0923, \u092a\u0926\u094d\u092e \u0935\u093f\u092d\u0942\u0937\u0923,?<br \/>\n(a) \u092d\u093e\u0930\u0924 \u0930\u0924\u094d\u0928<br \/>\n(b) \u0905\u0936\u094b\u0915 \u091a\u0915\u094d\u0930<br \/>\n(c) \u0938\u093e\u0939\u093f\u0924\u094d\u092f \u0905\u0915\u093e\u0926\u092e\u0940 \u092a\u0941\u0930\u0938\u094d\u0915\u093e\u0930<br \/>\n(d) \u0905\u0930\u094d\u091c\u0941\u0928 \u092a\u0941\u0930\u0938\u094d\u0915\u093e\u0930<br \/>\nAns.(a)<br \/>\nSol. Missing term is Bharat Ratna because awards are arranged in ascending order. Bharat Ratna is the biggest award.<\/p>\n<p>Q12. \u090f\u0915 \u0932\u0941\u092a\u094d\u0924 \u092a\u0926 \u0915\u0947 \u0938\u093e\u0925 \u090f\u0915 \u0936\u094d\u0930\u0943\u0902\u0916\u0932\u093e \u0926\u0940 \u0917\u0908 \u0939\u0948. \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u0935\u093f\u0915\u0932\u094d\u092a\u094b\u0902 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u0938\u0939\u0940 \u0935\u093f\u0915\u0932\u094d\u092a \u0915\u093e \u091a\u092f\u0928 \u0915\u0940\u091c\u093f\u090f \u091c\u094b \u0936\u094d\u0930\u0943\u0902\u0916\u0932\u093e \u0915\u094b \u092a\u0942\u0930\u093e \u0915\u0930\u0947\u0917\u093e.<br \/>\nC A E, F D H, I G K, ?<br \/>\n(a) L J N<br \/>\n(b) O M Q<br \/>\n(c) K L M<br \/>\n(d) P O N<br \/>\nAns.(a)<br \/>\nSol.<\/p>\n<p>Q13. \u090f\u0915 \u0932\u0941\u092a\u094d\u0924 \u092a\u0926 \u0915\u0947 \u0938\u093e\u0925 \u090f\u0915 \u0936\u094d\u0930\u0943\u0902\u0916\u0932\u093e \u0926\u0940 \u0917\u0908 \u0939\u0948. \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u0935\u093f\u0915\u0932\u094d\u092a\u094b\u0902 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u0938\u0939\u0940 \u0935\u093f\u0915\u0932\u094d\u092a \u0915\u093e \u091a\u092f\u0928 \u0915\u0940\u091c\u093f\u090f \u091c\u094b \u0936\u094d\u0930\u0943\u0902\u0916\u0932\u093e \u0915\u094b \u092a\u0942\u0930\u093e \u0915\u0930\u0947\u0917\u093e.<br \/>\nAY, CW, EU, ?<br \/>\n(a) GS<br \/>\n(b) HS<br \/>\n(c) GR<br \/>\n(d) JT<br \/>\nAns.(a)<br \/>\nSol.<\/p>\n<p>Q14. \u0928\u093f\u092e\u094d\u0928 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u0915\u094c\u0928 \u0938\u093e \u0935\u093f\u0915\u0932\u094d\u092a \u0905\u0928\u0941\u0915\u094d\u0930\u092e \u0915\u094b \u092a\u0942\u0930\u093e \u0915\u0930\u0947\u0917\u093e?<br \/>\na__ c __abb__a __bc__bc__ab<br \/>\n(a) cbcaaa<br \/>\n(b) bcccab<br \/>\n(c) bccaac<br \/>\n(d) acbabc<br \/>\nAns.(c)<br \/>\nSol. The series is abccab\/bcaabc\/abccab<br \/>\nThus, the pattern abccab\/bcaabc is repeated.<\/p>\n<p>Directions(15-16): \u0928\u093f\u092e\u094d\u0928\u0932\u093f\u0916\u093f\u0924 \u092a\u094d\u0930\u0936\u094d\u0928\u094b\u0902 \u092e\u0947\u0902, \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u0935\u093f\u0915\u0932\u094d\u092a\u094b\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u0935\u093f\u0937\u092e \u0936\u092c\u094d\u0926\/\u0938\u0902\u0916\u094d\u092f\u093e \u091c\u094d\u091e\u093e\u0924 \u0915\u0940\u091c\u093f\u090f.<\/p>\n<p>Q15.<br \/>\n(a) Pound (Sterling)<br \/>\n(b) Deutsche Mark<br \/>\n(c) Yen<br \/>\n(d) Franc<br \/>\nAns.(c)<br \/>\nSol. Yen is the currency of Japan, an Asian country. Pound (Sterling), Deutsche Mark and Franc are currencies of European countries.<\/p>\n<p>Q16. 27, 125, 216, 343<br \/>\n(a) 27<br \/>\n(b) 125<br \/>\n(c) 216<br \/>\n(d) 343<br \/>\nAns.(c)<br \/>\nSol. 27 = 3 \u00d7 3 \u00d7 3<br \/>\n125 = 5 \u00d7 5 \u00d7 5<br \/>\n216 = 6 \u00d7 6 \u00d7 6<br \/>\n343 = 7 \u00d7 7 \u00d7 7<br \/>\nThe number 216 is a prefect cube of an even number.<\/p>\n<p>Q17.\u0928\u0940\u091a\u0947 \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u0907\u0938 \u092a\u094d\u0930\u0936\u094d\u0928 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0924\u0940\u0928 \u0915\u0925\u0928 \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u0939\u0948\u0902 \u091c\u093f\u0938\u0915\u0947 \u092c\u093e\u0926 \u091a\u093e\u0930 \u0928\u093f\u0937\u094d\u0915\u0930\u094d\u0937 I, II, III \u0914\u0930 IV \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u0939\u0948\u0902.\u0906\u092a\u0915\u094b \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u0924\u0940\u0928\u094b\u0902 \u0915\u0925\u0928\u094b\u0902 \u0915\u094b \u0938\u0924\u094d\u092f \u092e\u093e\u0928\u0928\u093e \u0939\u0948 \u092d\u0932\u0947 \u0939\u0940 \u0935\u0947 \u0938\u0930\u094d\u0935\u091c\u094d\u091e\u093e\u0924 \u0924\u0925\u094d\u092f\u094b\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u092d\u093f\u0928\u094d\u0928 \u092a\u094d\u0930\u0924\u0940\u0924 \u0939\u094b\u0924\u0947 \u0939\u094b\u0902.\u0928\u093f\u0937\u094d\u0915\u0930\u094d\u0937\u094b\u0902 \u0915\u094b \u092a\u095d\u0947\u0902 \u0914\u0930 \u092b\u093f\u0930 \u0928\u093f\u0930\u094d\u0923\u092f \u0915\u0930\u0947\u0902 \u0915\u093f \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u0928\u093f\u0937\u094d\u0915\u0930\u094d\u0937\u094b\u0902 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u0915\u094c\u0928 \u0938\u0930\u094d\u0935\u091c\u094d\u091e\u093e\u0924 \u0924\u0925\u094d\u092f\u094b\u0902 \u0915\u0940 \u0905\u0935\u0947\u0939\u0932\u0928\u093e \u0915\u0930\u0924\u0947 \u0939\u0941\u090f \u0924\u0940\u0928 \u0915\u0925\u0928\u094b\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u0924\u0930\u094d\u0915\u092a\u0942\u0930\u094d\u0923 \u0905\u0928\u0941\u0938\u0930\u0923 \u0915\u0930\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948.<br \/>\n\u0915\u0925\u0928:<br \/>\n\u0915\u094b\u0908 \u092e\u0947\u091c, \u092b\u0932 \u0928\u0939\u0940\u0902 \u0939\u0948.<br \/>\n\u0915\u094b\u0908 \u092b\u0932, \u0916\u093f\u095c\u0915\u0940 \u0928\u0939\u0940\u0902 \u0939\u0948.<br \/>\n\u0938\u092d\u0940 \u0916\u093f\u095c\u0915\u0940, \u0915\u0941\u0930\u094d\u0938\u093f\u092f\u093e\u0902 \u0939\u0948\u0902.<br \/>\n\u0928\u093f\u0937\u094d\u0915\u0930\u094d\u0937:<br \/>\nI. \u0915\u094b\u0908 \u0916\u093f\u095c\u0915\u0940, \u092e\u0947\u091c \u0939\u0948.<br \/>\nII. \u0915\u094b\u0908 \u0915\u0941\u0930\u094d\u0938\u0940, \u092b\u0932 \u0928\u0939\u0940\u0902 \u0939\u0948.<br \/>\nIII. \u0915\u094b\u0908 \u0915\u0941\u0930\u094d\u0938\u0940, \u092e\u0947\u091c \u0928\u0939\u0940\u0902 \u0939\u0948.<br \/>\nIV. \u0938\u092d\u0940 \u0915\u0941\u0930\u094d\u0938\u093f\u092f\u093e\u0902,\u0916\u093f\u095c\u0915\u093f\u092f\u093e\u0902 \u0939\u0948\u0902.<br \/>\n(a) \u0915\u094b\u0908 \u0905\u0928\u0941\u0938\u0930\u0923 \u0928\u0939\u0940\u0902 \u0915\u0930\u0924\u093e.<br \/>\n(b) \u0915\u0947\u0935\u0932 I \u0914\u0930 II \u0905\u0928\u0941\u0938\u0930\u0923 \u0915\u0930\u0924\u0947 \u0939\u0948\u0902.<br \/>\n(c) \u0915\u0947\u0935\u0932 III \u0914\u0930 IV \u0905\u0928\u0941\u0938\u0930\u0923 \u0915\u0930\u0924\u0947 \u0939\u0948\u0902.<br \/>\n(d) \u0938\u092d\u0940 \u0905\u0928\u0941\u0938\u0930\u0923 \u0915\u0930\u0924\u0947 \u0939\u0948\u0902.<br \/>\nAns.(a)<br \/>\nSol.<\/p>\n<p>From the Venn diagram we can clearly see that no conclusion follows.<\/p>\n<p>Q18. \u0928\u093f\u092e\u094d\u0928\u0932\u093f\u0916\u093f\u0924 \u0936\u094d\u0930\u0943\u0902\u0916\u0932\u093e \u092e\u0947\u0902, \u0910\u0938\u0947 \u0915\u093f\u0924\u0928\u0947 8 \u0939\u0948\u0902 \u091c\u093f\u0928\u0938\u0947 \u092a\u0939\u0932\u0947 7 \u0928\u0939\u0940\u0902 \u0914\u0930 \u091c\u093f\u0928\u0915\u0947 \u0920\u0940\u0915 \u092c\u093e\u0926 9 \u0939\u0948?<br \/>\n7, 8, 9, 9, 8, 5, 4, 3, 8, 9, 5, 8, 9, 8, 7, 7, 8, 9<br \/>\n(a) \u090f\u0915<br \/>\n(b) \u0926\u094b<br \/>\n(c) \u0924\u0940\u0928<br \/>\n(d) \u091a\u093e\u0930<br \/>\nAns.(d)<br \/>\nSol. 7, 8, 9, 9, 8, 5, 4, 3, 8, 9, 5, 8, 9, 8, 7, 7, 8, 9<\/p>\n<p>Q19. \u090f\u0915 \u0932\u095c\u0915\u0947 \u0915\u0940 \u0913\u0930 \u0908\u0936\u093e\u0930\u093e \u0915\u0930\u0924\u0947 \u0939\u0941\u090f \u092a\u0942\u091c\u093e \u0915\u0939\u0924\u0940 \u0939\u0948 \u0915\u093f \u201c\u0935\u0939 \u092e\u0947\u0930\u0947 \u0926\u093e\u0926\u093e \u0915\u0940 \u090f\u0915\u0932\u094c\u0924\u0940 \u092a\u0941\u0924\u094d\u0930\u0940 \u0915\u093e \u092a\u0941\u0924\u094d\u0930 \u0939\u0948\u201d \u092a\u0942\u091c\u093e \u0915\u093f\u0938 \u092a\u094d\u0930\u0915\u093e\u0930 \u0932\u095c\u0915\u0947 \u0938\u0947 \u0938\u092e\u094d\u092c\u0902\u0927\u093f\u0924 \u0939\u0948?<br \/>\n(a) \u092e\u093e\u0924\u093e<br \/>\n(b)\u092e\u0948\u0924\u0943\u0915 \u0906\u0902\u091f\u0940<br \/>\n(c) \u092a\u0948\u0924\u0943\u0915 \u0906\u0902\u091f\u0940<br \/>\n(d) \u0907\u0928\u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u0915\u094b\u0908 \u0928\u0939\u0940\u0902<br \/>\nAns.(d)<br \/>\nSol. Boy = son of Pooja&#8217;s grandfather&#8217;s only daughter<br \/>\n= son of Pooja&#8217;s paternal aunt<br \/>\n= Pooja&#8217;s cousin<br \/>\nHence, Pooja is also the boy&#8217;s cousin.<\/p>\n<p>Q20. Q20. \u0926\u0940 \u0917\u092f\u0940 \u0906\u0915\u0943\u0924\u093f \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0915\u093f\u0924\u0928\u0947 \u0924\u094d\u0930\u093f\u092d\u0941\u091c \u0939\u0948\u0902?<br \/>\n(a) 15 or more<br \/>\n(b) 12<br \/>\n(c) 14<br \/>\n(d) 10<br \/>\nAns.(a)<br \/>\nSol. Number of triangles = 15<\/p>\n<p>Directions (21): \u0907\u0938 \u092a\u094d\u0930\u0936\u094d\u0928 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0905\u0915\u094d\u0937\u0930 \u0938\u092e\u0942\u0939 \u0915\u094b \u0928\u093f\u092e\u094d\u0928\u0932\u093f\u0916\u093f\u0924 \u0938\u0902\u0916\u094d\u092f\u093e \u0915\u0942\u091f \u0915\u0947 \u0905\u0928\u0941\u0938\u093e\u0930 \u0915\u0942\u091f\u092c\u0926\u094d\u0927 \u0915\u093f\u092f\u093e \u0917\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948:<br \/>\nLetters<br \/>\nL<br \/>\nT<br \/>\nP<br \/>\nM<br \/>\nR<br \/>\nD<br \/>\nH<br \/>\nF<br \/>\nK<br \/>\nV<br \/>\nNumber codes<br \/>\n3<br \/>\n0<br \/>\n4<br \/>\n9<br \/>\n2<br \/>\n1<br \/>\n5<br \/>\n7<br \/>\n6<br \/>\n8<br \/>\n\u0905\u092d\u094d\u092f\u093e\u0930\u094d\u0925\u0940 \u0915\u094b \u091c\u094d\u091e\u093e\u0924 \u0915\u0930\u0928\u093e \u0939\u0948 \u0915\u093f (a), (b), (c) \u092f\u093e (d) \u0935\u093f\u0915\u0932\u094d\u092a \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u0915\u093f\u0938\u0947 \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u0905\u0915\u094d\u0937\u0930 \u0938\u092e\u0942\u0939 \u0938\u0947 \u0915\u0942\u091f\u092c\u0926\u094d\u0927 \u0915\u093f\u092f\u093e \u0917\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948. \u092f\u0926\u093f \u0915\u094b\u0908 \u092d\u0940 \u0938\u0939\u0940 \u0928\u0939\u0940\u0902 \u0939\u0948 \u0924\u094b (d) \u0915\u094b \u0905\u092a\u0928\u0947 \u0909\u0924\u094d\u0924\u0930 \u0915\u0947 \u0930\u0942\u092a \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u091a\u093f\u0928\u094d\u0939\u093f\u0924 \u0915\u0930\u0947\u0902.<\/p>\n<p>Q21. MDFHLTR<br \/>\n(a) 9175320<br \/>\n(b) 9175230<br \/>\n(c) 9137502<br \/>\n(d) \u0907\u0928\u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u0915\u094b\u0908 \u0928\u0939\u0940\u0902<br \/>\nAns.(d)<br \/>\nSol. 9175302<br \/>\nQ22. \u092f\u0926\u093f PRABA \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0905\u0915\u094d\u0937\u0930\u094b\u0902 \u0915\u094b 27595 \u0915\u0947 \u0930\u0942\u092a \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0915\u0942\u091f \u0915\u093f\u092f\u093e \u0917\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948 \u0914\u0930 THILAK \u0915\u094b 368451 \u0915\u0947 \u0930\u0942\u092a \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0915\u0942\u091f \u0915\u093f\u092f\u093e \u0917\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948, BHARATI \u0915\u094b \u0915\u0948\u0938\u0947 \u0915\u0942\u091f\u092c\u0926\u094d\u0927 \u0915\u093f\u092f\u093e \u091c\u093e \u0938\u0915\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948?<br \/>\n(a) 9567568<br \/>\n(b) 9675538<br \/>\n(c) 9657538<br \/>\n(d) 9567538<br \/>\nAns.(c)<br \/>\nSol.<br \/>\nLetter<br \/>\nP<br \/>\nR<br \/>\nA<br \/>\nB<br \/>\nT<br \/>\nH<br \/>\nI<br \/>\nL<br \/>\nK<br \/>\nCode<br \/>\n2<br \/>\n7<br \/>\n5<br \/>\n9<br \/>\n3<br \/>\n6<br \/>\n8<br \/>\n4<br \/>\n1<\/p>\n<p>Q23. \u092f\u0926\u093f \u090f\u0915 \u0906\u0908\u0928\u0947 \u0915\u094b \u0930\u0947\u0916\u093e MN \u092a\u0930 \u0930\u0916\u093e \u091c\u093e\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948 \u0924\u094b \u0915\u094c\u0928 \u0938\u0940 \u0909\u0924\u094d\u0924\u0930 \u0906\u0915\u0943\u0924\u093f \u0926\u0940 \u0917\u092f\u0940 \u0906\u0915\u0943\u0924\u093f \u0915\u0940 \u0938\u0939\u0940 \u091b\u0935\u093f \u0939\u094b\u0917\u0940?<\/p>\n<p>Ans.(b)<\/p>\n<p>Q24. \u090f\u0915 \u0915\u093e\u0917\u095b \u0915\u0947 \u091f\u0941\u0915\u095c\u0947 \u0915\u094b \u092e\u094b\u095c\u093e \u0914\u0930 \u0915\u093e\u091f\u093e \u091c\u093e\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948 \u091c\u0948\u0938\u093e \u0915\u093f \u0928\u0940\u091a\u0947 \u092a\u094d\u0930\u0936\u094d\u0928 \u0906\u0915\u0943\u0924\u093f \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0926\u093f\u0916\u093e\u092f\u093e \u0917\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948. \u0926\u0940 \u0917\u092f\u0940 \u0909\u0924\u094d\u0924\u0930 \u0906\u0915\u0943\u0924\u093f\u092f\u094b\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u0907\u0902\u0917\u093f\u0924 \u0915\u0940\u091c\u093f\u090f \u0915\u093f \u0916\u094b\u0932\u0947 \u091c\u093e\u0928\u0947 \u092a\u0930 \u0935\u0939 \u0915\u0948\u0938\u093e \u0926\u093f\u0916\u0947\u0917\u093e?<\/p>\n<p>Ans.(d)<\/p>\n<p>Q25. \u0926\u0940 \u0917\u092f\u0940 \u0909\u0924\u094d\u0924\u0930 \u0906\u0915\u0943\u0924\u093f\u092f\u094b\u0902 \u0938\u0947,\u0909\u0938 \u090f\u0915 \u0915\u093e \u091a\u092f\u0928 \u0915\u0930\u0947\u0902 \u091c\u093f\u0938\u092e\u0947\u0902 \u092a\u094d\u0930\u0936\u094d\u0928 \u0906\u0915\u0943\u0924\u093f \u091b\u093f\u092a\u0940\/\u091a\u093f\u092a\u0915\u0940 \u0939\u0941\u0908 \u0939\u0948.<br \/>\nAns.(d)<\/p>\n<p>maths<\/p>\n<p>Q1. Sum of the CP\u2019s of two cars is Rs. 1,00,000. 1st car is sold at a profit of 20% and 2nd car is sold at a loss of 20%. However, their SPs are same. What is the CP of 1st car?<br \/>\n(a) Rs. 40,000<br \/>\n(b) Rs. 60,000<br \/>\n(c) Rs. 52,400<br \/>\n(d) Rs. 47,600<\/p>\n<p>S1. Ans.(a)<br \/>\nSol.<\/p>\n<p>Q2. The cost of production of a cordless phone set in 2006 is Rs. 900, divided between material, labour and overheads in the ratio 3 : 4 : 2. If the cordless phone set is marked at a price that gives a 20% profit on the component of price accounted for by labour, what is the marked price of the set?<br \/>\n(a) Rs. 980<br \/>\n(b) Rs. 1080<br \/>\n(c) Rs. 960<br \/>\n(d) Rs. 1020<\/p>\n<p>Q3. A firm dealing in furniture allows 4% discount on the marked price of each item. What price must be marked on a dining table that cost Rs. 400 to assemble, so as to make a profit of 20%?<br \/>\n(a) Rs. 475<br \/>\n(b) Rs. 480<br \/>\n(c) Rs. 500<br \/>\n(d) Rs. 520<\/p>\n<p>Q4. A reduction of 10% in the price of sugar enables a housewife to buy 6.2 kg more for Rs. 279. Find the reduced price per kilogram<br \/>\n(a) Rs. 5<br \/>\n(b) Rs. 4.5<br \/>\n(c) Rs. 4.05<br \/>\n(d) None of these<\/p>\n<p>Q5.The difference between principal and Interest for 15 years at the rate of 15% at SI is given Rs250.Find the Principal.<br \/>\n6 to 11 DI<\/p>\n<p>Q12. A and B together can do a piece of work in 12 days which B and C together can do in 16 days. After A has been working at it for 5 days and B for 7 days, C finishes it in 13 days. In how many days B could finish the work?<br \/>\n(a) 48 days<br \/>\n(b) 24 days<br \/>\n(c) 16 days<br \/>\n(d) 12 days<\/p>\n<p>Q13. A can write 75 pages in 25 hrs. A and B together can write 135 pages in 27 hrs. In what time can B write 48 pages?<br \/>\n(a) 17 hrs.<br \/>\n(b) 19 hrs.<br \/>\n(c) 24 hrs.<br \/>\n(d) 23 hrs.<\/p>\n<p>Q14. O and C are respectively the orthocenter and Circumcircle of an acute-angled triangle PQR. The points P and O are joined and produced to meet the side QR at S. If \u2220PQS = 60\u00b0 and \u2220QCR = 130\u00b0, then \u2220RPS =<br \/>\n(a) 30\u00b0<br \/>\n(b) 35\u00b0<br \/>\n(c) 100\u00b0<br \/>\n(d) 60\u00b0<\/p>\n<p>Q15. AB is a chord to a circle and PAT is the tangent to the circle at A. If \u2220BAT = 75\u00b0 and \u2220BAC = 45\u00b0. C being a point on the circle on other side of T, then \u2220ABC is equal to:<br \/>\n(a) 40\u00b0<br \/>\n(b) 45\u00b0<br \/>\n(c) 60\u00b0<br \/>\n(d) 70\u00b0<\/p>\n<p>Q16. A boat covers 24 km upstream and 36 km downstream in 6 hours, while it covers 36 km upstream and 24 km down\u2013stream in 6.5 hours. The speed of the current is<br \/>\n(a) 1 km\/hr<br \/>\n(b) 2 km\/hr<br \/>\n(c) 1.5 km\/hr<br \/>\n(d) 2.5 km\/hr<\/p>\n<p>Q17. Fresh fruit contains 68% water and dry fruit contains 20% water. How much dry fruit can be obtained from 100 kgs of fresh fruits?<br \/>\n(a) 32 kgs.<br \/>\n(b) 40 kgs.<br \/>\n(c) 52 kgs.<br \/>\n(d) 80 kgs.<\/p>\n<p>S17. Ans.(b)<br \/>\nSol.<\/p>\n<p>Q18. The average of 8 numbers is 20. The average of first two numbers is 15.5 and the average of next three number is 21\u2153. If the 6th number is 4 and 7 less by the 7th and the 8th number respectively then what will be the 7th number?<br \/>\n(a) 25<br \/>\n(b) 22<br \/>\n(c) 35<br \/>\n(d) 30<\/p>\n<p>Q19. A man sells a plot of land at 6% profit. If he had sold it at 10% profit, he would have received Rs. 200 more. What is the selling price of the land?<br \/>\n(a) Rs. 5000<br \/>\n(b) Rs. 5300<br \/>\n(c) Rs. 4800<br \/>\n(d) Rs. 5500<\/p>\n<p>Directions (21-25): The following questions are based on the pie-chart given below. Study the pie-chart and answer the questions.<\/p>\n<p>Q22. If the \u2018Printing-Cost\u2019 is Rs. 17500, the royalty paid is<br \/>\n(a) Rs. 8750<br \/>\n(b) Rs. 7500<br \/>\n(c) Rs. 3150<br \/>\n(d) Rs. 6300<\/p>\n<p>Q23. If the \u201cmiscellaneous expenses\u201d are Rs.6000. How much more are \u201cbinding and cutting charges\u201d than \u201cRoyalty\u201d?<br \/>\n(a) Rs. 6000<br \/>\n(b) Rs. 5500<br \/>\n(c) Rs. 4500<br \/>\n(d) Rs. 10500<\/p>\n<p>Q24. The central angle corresponding to the sector on \u201cPrinting Cost\u201d is more than that of \u201cAdvertisement Charges\u201d by:<br \/>\n(a) 72\u00b0<br \/>\n(b) 61.2\u00b0<br \/>\n(c) 60\u00b0<br \/>\n(d) 54.8\u00b0<\/p>\n<p>S24. Ans.(b)<br \/>\nSol. Difference in percent expenses on printing cost and advertisement charges<br \/>\n= 35 \u2013 18 = 17<br \/>\nNow, 1% = 3.6\u00b0<br \/>\n\u2234 17% = 3.6\u00b0 \u00d7 17 = 61.2\u00b0<\/p>\n<p>Q25. The \u201cPaper Cost\u201d is approximately what percent of \u201cPrinting Cost\u201d?<br \/>\n(a) 20.3%<br \/>\n(b) 28.6%<br \/>\n(c) 30%<br \/>\n(d) 32.5% copicopi\u0906\u091c 5\/08\/17 SSC CGL \u092a\u0930\u0940\u0915\u094d\u0937\u093e first shift \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u092a\u0942\u091b\u0947 \u0917\u090f \u092a\u094d\u0930\u092e\u0941\u0916<br \/>\nGeneral Awareness Questions asked in SSC CGL Tier-I 2017<br \/>\n1. \u0915\u093e\u0930\u094d\u092f \u0915\u0940 \u090f\u0938\u0906\u0908 \u0907\u0915\u093e\u0908 \u0915\u094d\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948 ?<br \/>\nAns. \u091c\u0942\u0932 (joule)<\/p>\n<p>2. \u0927\u0928\u093e\u092f\u0928 \u0915\u094d\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948?<br \/>\nAns. \u092a\u0949\u091c\u093f\u091f\u093f\u0935 \u091a\u093e\u0930\u094d\u091c \u0906\u092f\u0928<\/p>\n<p>3. \u0924\u0941\u0917\u0932\u0915 \u0915\u0947 \u092c\u093e\u0926 \u0915\u094c\u0928 \u0938\u093e \u0930\u093e\u091c\u0935\u0902\u0936 \u0906\u092f\u093e \u0925\u093e?<br \/>\nAns. \u0938\u092f\u094d\u092f\u0926 \u0935\u0902\u0936<\/p>\n<p>4. \u091c\u0902\u0917 \u0932\u0917\u0928\u093e \u090f\u0915______ \u092a\u094d\u0930\u0915\u094d\u0930\u093f\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948?<br \/>\nAns.\u0911\u0915\u094d\u0938\u0940\u0915\u0930\u0923<\/p>\n<p>5. \u092c\u0932 \u0915\u0940 \u090f\u0938\u0906\u0908 \u0907\u0915\u093e\u0908 \u0915\u094d\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948?<br \/>\nAns.\u0928\u094d\u092f\u0942\u091f\u0928<\/p>\n<p>6. \u0932\u094b\u0915\u0938\u092d\u093e \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0930\u093e\u0937\u094d\u091f\u094d\u0930\u092a\u0924\u093f \u0926\u094d\u0935\u093e\u0930\u093e \u0915\u093f\u0924\u0928\u0947 \u0938\u0926\u0938\u094d\u092f\u094b\u0902 \u0915\u094b \u0928\u093e\u092e\u093e\u0902\u0915\u093f\u0924 \u0915\u093f\u092f\u093e \u091c\u093e\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948?<br \/>\nAns.2<\/p>\n<p>7.\u091a\u092f\u0928 \u0915\u0947 \u0932\u093f\u090f \u0909\u092a-\u0930\u093e\u0937\u094d\u091f\u094d\u0930\u092a\u0924\u093f \u0915\u0940 \u0928\u094d\u092f\u0942\u0928\u0924\u092e \u0906\u092f\u0941 \u0915\u093f\u0924\u0928\u0940 \u0939\u0948?<br \/>\nAns.35<\/p>\n<p>8. \u0915\u093f\u0938 \u0905\u0928\u0941\u091a\u094d\u091b\u0947\u0926 \u0915\u0947 \u0924\u0939\u0924 \u0930\u093e\u0937\u094d\u091f\u094d\u0930\u092a\u0924\u093f \u0915\u0947 \u092a\u093e\u0938 \u0938\u0930\u094d\u0935\u094b\u091a\u094d\u091a \u0928\u094d\u092f\u093e\u092f\u093e\u0932\u092f \u0938\u0947 \u0938\u0932\u093e\u0939 \u0932\u0947\u0928\u0947 \u0915\u0940 \u0936\u0915\u094d\u0924\u093f \u092a\u094d\u0930\u093e\u092a\u094d\u0924 \u0939\u0948?<br \/>\nAns.\u0905\u0928\u0941\u091a\u094d\u091b\u0947\u0926 143<\/p>\n<p>9.\u0915\u0948\u092c\u093f\u0928\u0947\u091f \u092e\u093f\u0936\u0928 \u092d\u093e\u0930\u0924 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0915\u092c \u0906\u092f\u093e \u0925\u093e?<br \/>\nAns.1946<\/p>\n<p>10. \u0938\u0902\u0917\u0940\u0924 \u0935\u093e\u0926\u094d\u092f\u092f\u0902\u0924\u094d\u0930 \u0915\u0947 \u0938\u093e\u0925 \u0928\u093f\u092e\u094d\u0928\u0932\u093f\u0916\u093f\u0924 \u0915\u0932\u093e\u0915\u093e\u0930\u094b\u0902 \u0915\u093e \u092e\u093f\u0932\u093e\u0928 \u0915\u0940\u091c\u093f\u090f.<br \/>\nAns. \u092c\u093e\u0902\u0938\u0941\u0930\u0940-\u0939\u0930\u093f \u092a\u094d\u0930\u0938\u093e\u0926 \u091a\u094c\u0930\u093e\u0938\u093f\u092f\u093e<\/p>\n<p>11.2016 \u092e\u0948\u0928 \u092c\u0941\u0915\u0930 \u092a\u0941\u0930\u0938\u094d\u0915\u093e\u0930 \u0915\u093e \u0935\u093f\u091c\u0947\u0924\u093e \u0915\u094c\u0928 \u0925\u093e?<br \/>\nAns.\u0938\u0947\u0932\u0906\u0909\u091f<\/p>\n<p>12. 2011-12 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u092a\u094b\u0932\u0940 \u0909\u092e\u0930\u0940\u0917\u0930 \u092a\u0941\u0930\u0938\u094d\u0915\u093e\u0930 \u0915\u093f\u0938\u0928\u0947 \u092a\u094d\u0930\u093e\u092a\u094d\u0924 \u0915\u093f\u092f\u093e?<br \/>\nAns.\u0935\u093f\u0930\u093e\u091f \u0915\u094b\u0939\u0932\u0940<\/p>\n<p>13. \u0939\u093e\u0932 \u0939\u0940 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0905\u092e\u0930\u0940\u0915\u093e \u0928\u0947 \u0915\u093f\u0938 \u0926\u0947\u0936 \u0915\u094b \u092e\u0941\u0916\u094d\u092f \u0930\u0915\u094d\u0937\u093e \u0938\u093e\u091d\u0947\u0926\u093e\u0930 \u092c\u0928\u093e\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948?<br \/>\nAns.\u092d\u093e\u0930\u0924<\/p>\n<p>14. 2016 EKUVERIN\u201d \u090f\u0915 \u0938\u0902\u092f\u0941\u0915\u094d\u0924 \u0938\u0948\u0928\u094d\u092f \u0905\u092d\u094d\u092f\u093e\u0938, \u092f\u0939 \u092d\u093e\u0930\u0924 \u0914\u0930 \u0915\u093f\u0938 \u0926\u0947\u0936 \u0915\u0947 \u092c\u0940\u091a \u0936\u0941\u0930\u0942 \u0915\u093f\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948?<br \/>\nAns.\u092e\u093e\u0932\u0926\u0940\u0935<\/p>\n<p>15. \u0905\u0927\u093f\u0915\u093e\u0930-\u092a\u0943\u091a\u094d\u091b\u093e (quo warranto) \u0915\u094d\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948?<br \/>\nAns.. \u0905\u0927\u093f\u0915\u093e\u0930-\u092a\u0943\u091a\u094d\u091b\u093e \u0915\u093e \u0909\u092a\u092f\u094b\u0917 \u0915\u093f\u0938\u0940 \u0935\u094d\u092f\u0915\u094d\u0924\u093f \u0915\u0947 \u0915\u093e\u0930\u094d\u092f\u093e\u0932\u092f \u0915\u0947 \u0905\u0927\u093f\u0915\u093e\u0930 \u0915\u0947 \u0932\u093f\u090f \u0915\u093f\u092f\u093e \u091c\u093e\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948, \u092a\u0930\u0928\u094d\u0924\u0941 \u0915\u093e\u0930\u094d\u092f\u093e\u0932\u092f \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0935\u094d\u092f\u0915\u094d\u0924\u093f \u0915\u0947 \u092a\u094d\u0930\u0926\u0930\u094d\u0936\u0928 \u0915\u093e \u092e\u0942\u0932\u094d\u092f\u093e\u0902\u0915\u0928 \u0915\u0930\u0928\u0947 \u0915\u0947 \u0932\u093f\u090f \u0928\u0939\u0940\u0902.<\/p>\n<p>16.\u091a\u0902\u0926\u094d\u0930\u0917\u0941\u092a\u094d\u0924 \u092e\u094c\u0930\u094d\u092f \u0915\u0947 \u092a\u0941\u0924\u094d\u0930 \u0915\u093e \u0928\u093e\u092e \u092c\u0924\u093e\u0907\u090f ?<br \/>\nAns.\u092c\u093f\u0902\u0926\u0941\u0938\u093e\u0930<\/p>\n<p>17.\u0928\u093f\u092e\u094d\u0928 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u0915\u094c\u0928 \u0938\u093e \u0927\u0941\u0906\u0902 \u0928\u0939\u0940\u0902 \u0915\u0930\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948?<\/p>\n<p>18. \u0906\u092a\u0942\u0930\u094d\u0924\u093f \u0935\u0915\u094d\u0930 \u0915\u0947 \u0938\u093e\u0925 \u0917\u0924\u093f ?<\/p>\n<p>19. \u092a\u093e\u0924\u093e\u0932 \u092d\u0948\u0930\u0935 \u092e\u0902\u0926\u093f\u0930 \u0915\u0939\u093e\u0902 \u0938\u094d\u0925\u093f\u0924 \u0939\u0948?<br \/>\nAns.\u0909\u091c\u094d\u091c\u0948\u0928<\/p>\n<p>20.\u0915\u093f\u0938 \u0906\u092f\u094b\u0917 \u0915\u094b \u0928\u0940\u0924\u093f \u0906\u092f\u094b\u0917 \u0938\u0947 \u092a\u094d\u0930\u0924\u093f\u0938\u094d\u0925\u093e\u092a\u093f\u0924 \u0915\u093f\u092f\u093e \u0917\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948?<br \/>\nAns.\u092f\u094b\u091c\u0928\u093e \u0906\u092f\u094b\u0917<\/p>\n<p>21.\u091c\u093f\u0938 \u0926\u0930 \u092a\u0930 \u092d\u093e\u0930\u0924\u0940\u092f \u0930\u093f\u091c\u093c\u0930\u094d\u0935 \u092c\u0948\u0902\u0915 \u0926\u0947\u0936 \u0915\u0947 \u092d\u0940\u0924\u0930 \u0935\u093e\u0923\u093f\u091c\u094d\u092f\u093f\u0915 \u092c\u0948\u0902\u0915\u094b\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u092a\u0948\u0938\u093e \u0932\u0947\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948. \u0909\u0938\u0947 \u0915\u094d\u092f\u093e \u0915\u0939\u093e \u091c\u093e\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948?<br \/>\nAns.\u0930\u093f\u0935\u0930\u094d\u0938 \u0930\u0947\u092a\u094b \u0926\u0930<\/p>\n<p>22.\u0932\u0947\u091c\u0930 \u092a\u094d\u0930\u093f\u0902\u091f\u0930 \u0915\u0947 \u0906\u0935\u093f\u0937\u094d\u0915\u093e\u0930\u0915 \u0915\u094c\u0928 \u0925\u0947?<br \/>\nAns.\u0917\u0948\u0930\u0940 \u0938\u094d\u091f\u093e\u0930\u094d\u0915\u0935\u0947\u0926\u0930<\/p>\n<p>23. \u0921\u0902\u0915\u0928 \u092a\u0948\u0938\u0947\u091c \u0915\u093f\u0938 \u092e\u0939\u093e\u0938\u093e\u0917\u0930 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u090f\u0915 \u091c\u0932\u0938\u0902\u0927\u093f \u0939\u0948?<br \/>\nAns.\u0939\u093f\u0902\u0926 \u092e\u0939\u093e\u0938\u093e\u0917\u0930<\/p>\n<p>24. \u0938\u093e\u0902\u092a \u0915\u093f\u0938 \u0938\u092e\u0942\u0939 \u0938\u0947 \u0939\u0948?<\/p>\n<p>25.\u0926\u092c\u093e\u0935 \u0915\u0940 \u0907\u0915\u093e\u0908 \u0915\u094d\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948?<br \/>\nAns.\u092a\u093e\u0938\u094d\u0915\u0932<\/p>\n<p>English<\/p>\n<p>Q1. Find the Synonym for the following question?<br \/>\nOpulent<br \/>\n(a) Sparse<br \/>\n(b) Ascetic<br \/>\n(c) Grandiose<br \/>\n(d) Penurious<\/p>\n<p>S1. Ans.(c)<br \/>\nSol. opulent: ostentatiously costly and luxurious.<\/p>\n<p>Q2. Find the Synonym for the following question?<br \/>\nGrotesque<br \/>\n(a) Ordinary<br \/>\n(b) Normal<br \/>\n(c) Fabulous<br \/>\n(d) Distorted<\/p>\n<p>S2. Ans.(d)<br \/>\nSol. grotesque: comically or repulsively ugly or distorted.<\/p>\n<p>Q3. Find the Antonym for the following question?<br \/>\nIrk<br \/>\n(a) Genial<br \/>\n(b) Exasperate<br \/>\n(c) Vex<br \/>\n(d) Pique<\/p>\n<p>S3. Ans.(a)<br \/>\nSol. irk: irritate; annoy, genial-friendly and cheerful.<\/p>\n<p>Q4. Find the Antonym for the following question?<br \/>\nApex<br \/>\n(a) Base<br \/>\n(b) Zenith<br \/>\n(c) Meridian<br \/>\n(d) Median<\/p>\n<p>S4. Ans.(a)<br \/>\nSol. Apex-the top or highest part of something, especially one forming a point.<\/p>\n<p>Q5. Find the Correctly Spelt word?<br \/>\n(a) Neeice<br \/>\n(b) Neice<br \/>\n(c) Niece<br \/>\n(d) Niecie<\/p>\n<p>S5. Ans.(c)<br \/>\nSol. \u2018Niece\u2019 is correct spelling.<\/p>\n<p>Q6. Find the Correctly Spelt word?<br \/>\n(a) Dectionary<br \/>\n(b) Dictioenery<br \/>\n(c) Dictionery<br \/>\n(d) Dictionary<\/p>\n<p>S6. Ans.(d)<br \/>\nSol. \u2018Dictionary\u2019 is correct spelling.<\/p>\n<p>Directions (7-9): Some parts of the sentences have error and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error.<\/p>\n<p>Q7. If I am you I would not have behaved like that.<br \/>\n(a) If I am you<br \/>\n(b) I would not have behaved<br \/>\n(c) like that.<br \/>\n(d) No error<\/p>\n<p>S7. Ans.(a)<br \/>\nSol. Write \u2018had been\u2019 in place of \u2018am\u2019.<\/p>\n<p>Q8. He made me to do all the work.<br \/>\n(a) He made me<br \/>\n(b) to do<br \/>\n(c) all the work.<br \/>\n(d) No error<\/p>\n<p>S8. Ans.(b)<br \/>\nSol. Write \u2018do\u2019 in place of \u2018to do\u2019. Infinitive \u2018to\u2019 is not used with the verb \u2018make\u2019.<\/p>\n<p>Q9. Neither of them were able to complete the work.<br \/>\n(a) Neither of them<br \/>\n(b) were able to<br \/>\n(c) complete the work.<br \/>\n(d) No error<\/p>\n<p>S9. Ans.(b)<br \/>\nSol. Write \u2018was\u2019 in place of \u2018were\u2019.<\/p>\n<p>Q10.A person who is made to bear the blame due to others.<br \/>\n(a) Omnipresent<br \/>\n(b) Anonymous<br \/>\n(c) Scapegoat<br \/>\n(d) Epilogue<\/p>\n<p>S10. Ans.(c)<br \/>\nSol. scapegoat: a person who is blamed for the wrongdoings, mistakes, or faults of others, especially for reasons of expediency.<\/p>\n<p>Q11.That which cannot be corrected.<br \/>\n(a) Inevitable<br \/>\n(b) Incorrigible<br \/>\n(c) Invincible<br \/>\n(d) None of these<\/p>\n<p>S11. Ans.(b)<br \/>\nSol. incorrigible: (of a person or their behaviour) not able to be changed or reformed.<\/p>\n<p>Q12. Short speech a poem given at the end of a play or book<br \/>\n(a) epilogue<br \/>\n(b) preface<br \/>\n(c) debut<br \/>\n(d) climax<\/p>\n<p>S12. Ans.(a)<br \/>\nSol. epilogue: a section or speech at the end of a book or play that serves as a comment on or a conclusion to what has happened.<\/p>\n<p>Directions (13-17): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.<\/p>\n<p>Since you have never had to (13) me for anything, perhaps you wouldn\u2019t be (14) sticking (15) me now that I have run (16) debt, and (17) these people that it is in no way a Reflection on my character.<\/p>\n<p>Q13.<br \/>\n(a) Appreciate<br \/>\n(b) Reproach<br \/>\n(c) Assert<br \/>\n(d) Pester<\/p>\n<p>S13. Ans.(b)<br \/>\nSol. Reproach- express to (someone) one&#8217;s disapproval of or disappointment in their actions.<\/p>\n<p>Q14.<br \/>\n(a) Averse to<br \/>\n(b) Deprived of<br \/>\n(c) Indifferent to<br \/>\n(d) Desirous of<\/p>\n<p>S14. Ans.(a)<br \/>\nSol. Averse to- having a strong dislike of or opposition to something.<\/p>\n<p>Q15.<br \/>\n(a) At<br \/>\n(b) On<br \/>\n(c) For<br \/>\n(d) To<\/p>\n<p>S15. Ans.(d)<br \/>\nSol. Preposition \u2018to\u2019 is correct.<\/p>\n<p>Q16.<br \/>\n(a) In<br \/>\n(b) Into<br \/>\n(c) With<br \/>\n(d) On<\/p>\n<p>S16. Ans.(b)<br \/>\nSol. Preposition \u2018into\u2019 is correct.<\/p>\n<p>Q17.<br \/>\n(a) Alluding<br \/>\n(b) Making<br \/>\n(c) Convincing<br \/>\n(d) Informing<\/p>\n<p>S17. Ans.(c)<br \/>\nSol. Convincing- is correct choice.<\/p>\n<p>Q18.What is the meaning of the idiom &#8220;teething problems&#8221;?<br \/>\n(a) Something that is of less value<br \/>\n(b) problems in society<br \/>\n(c) problems that you experience in the early stages of an activity<br \/>\n(d) teeth problems<\/p>\n<p>S18. Ans.(c)<br \/>\nSol. teething troubles: short-term problems that occur in the early stages of a new project.<\/p>\n<p>Q19. What is the meaning of the idiom &#8220;To keep the wolf away from the door&#8221;?<br \/>\nEnglish Questions Asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 2017<\/p>\n<p>Dear Students, Today(5th August, 2017) was the first day of SSC CGL Tier-1 2017 Exam. We have provided the analysis of Shift-1 of SSC CGL 2017 Exam. Today in this post we shall discuss the English questions asked in the CGL Tier-1 2017 Exam. These questions are based on the types asked in cgl tier-1 2017, we have taken full care in providing these questions, if there is any correction, please do let us know about it. we will verify and update. we will keep updating questions of all shifts of SSC CGL tier-1 Exam. Stay tuned at Adda247 and Scc Adda.<\/p>\n<p>Q1. Find the Synonym for the following question?<br \/>\nOpulent<br \/>\n(a) Sparse<br \/>\n(b) Ascetic<br \/>\n(c) Grandiose<br \/>\n(d) Penurious<\/p>\n<p>S1. Ans.(c)<br \/>\nSol. opulent: ostentatiously costly and luxurious.<\/p>\n<p>Q2. Find the Synonym for the following question?<br \/>\nGrotesque<br \/>\n(a) Ordinary<br \/>\n(b) Normal<br \/>\n(c) Fabulous<br \/>\n(d) Distorted<\/p>\n<p>S2. Ans.(d)<br \/>\nSol. grotesque: comically or repulsively ugly or distorted.<\/p>\n<p>Q3. Find the Antonym for the following question?<br \/>\nIrk<br \/>\n(a) Genial<br \/>\n(b) Exasperate<br \/>\n(c) Vex<br \/>\n(d) Pique<\/p>\n<p>S3. Ans.(a)<br \/>\nSol. irk: irritate; annoy, genial-friendly and cheerful.<\/p>\n<p>Q4. Find the Antonym for the following question?<br \/>\nApex<br \/>\n(a) Base<br \/>\n(b) Zenith<br \/>\n(c) Meridian<br \/>\n(d) Median<\/p>\n<p>S4. Ans.(a)<br \/>\nSol. Apex-the top or highest part of something, especially one forming a point.<\/p>\n<p>Q5. Find the Correctly Spelt word?<br \/>\n(a) Neeice<br \/>\n(b) Neice<br \/>\n(c) Niece<br \/>\n(d) Niecie<\/p>\n<p>S5. Ans.(c)<br \/>\nSol. \u2018Niece\u2019 is correct spelling.<\/p>\n<p>Q6. Find the Correctly Spelt word?<br \/>\n(a) Dectionary<br \/>\n(b) Dictioenery<br \/>\n(c) Dictionery<br \/>\n(d) Dictionary<\/p>\n<p>S6. Ans.(d)<br \/>\nSol. \u2018Dictionary\u2019 is correct spelling.<\/p>\n<p>Directions (7-9): Some parts of the sentences have error and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error.<\/p>\n<p>Q7. If I am you I would not have behaved like that.<br \/>\n(a) If I am you<br \/>\n(b) I would not have behaved<br \/>\n(c) like that.<br \/>\n(d) No error<\/p>\n<p>S7. Ans.(a)<br \/>\nSol. Write \u2018had been\u2019 in place of \u2018am\u2019.<\/p>\n<p>Q8. He made me to do all the work.<br \/>\n(a) He made me<br \/>\n(b) to do<br \/>\n(c) all the work.<br \/>\n(d) No error<\/p>\n<p>S8. Ans.(b)<br \/>\nSol. Write \u2018do\u2019 in place of \u2018to do\u2019. Infinitive \u2018to\u2019 is not used with the verb \u2018make\u2019.<\/p>\n<p>Q9. Neither of them were able to complete the work.<br \/>\n(a) Neither of them<br \/>\n(b) were able to<br \/>\n(c) complete the work.<br \/>\n(d) No error<\/p>\n<p>S9. Ans.(b)<br \/>\nSol. Write \u2018was\u2019 in place of \u2018were\u2019.<\/p>\n<p>Q10.A person who is made to bear the blame due to others.<br \/>\n(a) Omnipresent<br \/>\n(b) Anonymous<br \/>\n(c) Scapegoat<br \/>\n(d) Epilogue<\/p>\n<p>S10. Ans.(c)<br \/>\nSol. scapegoat: a person who is blamed for the wrongdoings, mistakes, or faults of others, especially for reasons of expediency.<\/p>\n<p>Q11.That which cannot be corrected.<br \/>\n(a) Inevitable<br \/>\n(b) Incorrigible<br \/>\n(c) Invincible<br \/>\n(d) None of these<\/p>\n<p>S11. Ans.(b)<br \/>\nSol. incorrigible: (of a person or their behaviour) not able to be changed or reformed.<\/p>\n<p>Q12. Short speech a poem given at the end of a play or book<br \/>\n(a) epilogue<br \/>\n(b) preface<br \/>\n(c) debut<br \/>\n(d) climax<\/p>\n<p>S12. Ans.(a)<br \/>\nSol. epilogue: a section or speech at the end of a book or play that serves as a comment on or a conclusion to what has happened.<\/p>\n<p>Directions (13-17): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.<\/p>\n<p>Since you have never had to (13) me for anything, perhaps you wouldn\u2019t be (14) sticking (15) me now that I have run (16) debt, and (17) these people that it is in no way a Reflection on my character.<\/p>\n<p>Q13.<br \/>\n(a) Appreciate<br \/>\n(b) Reproach<br \/>\n(c) Assert<br \/>\n(d) Pester<\/p>\n<p>S13. Ans.(b)<br \/>\nSol. Reproach- express to (someone) one&#8217;s disapproval of or disappointment in their actions.<\/p>\n<p>Q14.<br \/>\n(a) Averse to<br \/>\n(b) Deprived of<br \/>\n(c) Indifferent to<br \/>\n(d) Desirous of<\/p>\n<p>S14. Ans.(a)<br \/>\nSol. Averse to- having a strong dislike of or opposition to something.<\/p>\n<p>Q15.<br \/>\n(a) At<br \/>\n(b) On<br \/>\n(c) For<br \/>\n(d) To<\/p>\n<p>S15. Ans.(d)<br \/>\nSol. Preposition \u2018to\u2019 is correct.<\/p>\n<p>Q16.<br \/>\n(a) In<br \/>\n(b) Into<\/p>\n<p>a) In<br \/>\n(b) Into<br \/>\n(c) With<br \/>\n(d) On<\/p>\n<p>S16. Ans.(b)<br \/>\nSol. Preposition \u2018into\u2019 is correct.<\/p>\n<p>Q17.<br \/>\n(a) Alluding<br \/>\n(b) Making<br \/>\n(c) Convincing<br \/>\n(d) Informing<\/p>\n<p>S17. Ans.(c)<br \/>\nSol. Convincing- is correct choice.<\/p>\n<p>Q18.What is the meaning of the idiom &#8220;teething problems&#8221;?<br \/>\n(a) Something that is of less value<br \/>\n(b) problems in society<br \/>\n(c) problems that you experience in the early stages of an activity<br \/>\n(d) teeth problems<\/p>\n<p>S18. Ans.(c)<br \/>\nSol. teething troubles: short-term problems that occur in the early stages of a new project.<\/p>\n<p>Q19. What is the meaning of the idiom &#8220;To keep the wolf away from the door&#8221;?<br \/>\n(a) To keep away from extreme poverty<br \/>\n(b) To keep off an unwanted and undesirable person<br \/>\n(c) To keep alive<br \/>\n(d) To hold the difficulties and dangers in check<\/p>\n<p>S19. Ans.(a)<br \/>\nSol. keep the wolf from the door: to maintain oneself at a minimal level; to keep from starving, freezing.<\/p>\n<p>Q20. What is the meaning of the idiom &#8220;To keep the ball rolling&#8221;?<br \/>\n(a) To earn more and more<br \/>\n(b) To work constantly<br \/>\n(c) To maintain the progress of a project, plan, etc.<br \/>\n(d) To make the best use of<\/p>\n<p>S20. Ans.(c)<br \/>\nSol. keep the ball rolling: to cause something that is in progress to continue.<\/p>\n<p>Q21. He has seen many ups and downs in life but he has never been as much dejected as he is today.<br \/>\n(a) that much dejected<br \/>\n(b) so much in dejection<br \/>\n(c) so dejected<br \/>\n(d) No improvement<\/p>\n<p>S21. Ans.(c)<br \/>\nSol. so dejected. So-as is correlative conjunction and used in pairs.<\/p>\n<p>Q22. Socrates had many disciples and the most great of them was Plato.<br \/>\n(a) the greater<br \/>\n(b) the greatest<br \/>\n(c) greatest<br \/>\n(d) No improvement<\/p>\n<p>S22. Ans.(b)<br \/>\nSol. the greatest- article \u2018the\u2019 is used with superlative degree.<\/p>\n<p>Q23. Neither the judge nor I am ready to announce who is the winner.<br \/>\n(a) am ready to announce who the winner is<br \/>\n(b) are ready to announce who the winner is<br \/>\n(c) is ready to announce who is the winner<br \/>\n(d) No improvement<\/p>\n<p>S23. Ans.(a)<br \/>\nSol. \u201cam ready to announce who the winner is\u201d. In statement form of the sentence, we use verb after the subject.<\/p>\n<p>Directions (24-25): The sentences given in each question, which properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. Each sentence is labeled with a letter. Choose the most logical order of sentences from among the given choices to construct a coherent paragraph.<\/p>\n<p>Q24.<br \/>\nA. In 2010-11, the studies conducted showed that the growth of exports from the various Indian states was robust.<br \/>\nB. In the first half of 2011-12 there was robust export growth in case of Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, and Time Nadu.<br \/>\nC. The data on state of origin of exports of goods showed that the two States, namely Gujarat and Maharashtra, accounted for 46 percent of exports from India.<br \/>\nD. Only Goa and negative export growth due to fall in ore exports owing to a ban on exports of iron ore by the Karnataka government<br \/>\n(a) ABCD<br \/>\n(b) CDBA<br \/>\n(c) ACBD<br \/>\n(d) BCDA<\/p>\n<p>S24. Ans.(d)<br \/>\nSol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be- BCDA.<\/p>\n<p>Q25.<br \/>\nA. Widely published tables of income levels of all countries indicate that when incomes are higher, the greater is the contribution made by the manufacturing industry.<br \/>\nB. Countries that have little or no industry are almost invariable poor.<br \/>\nC. The lesson is clear, to overcome poverty and backwardness, a country must become industrialized.<br \/>\nD. Industrialization is seen as the key to growth and a prerequisite for development.<br \/>\n(a) CBAD<br \/>\n(b) DCBA<br \/>\n(c) DABC<br \/>\n(d) CABD<\/p>\n<p>S25. Ans.(c)<br \/>\nSol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be- DABC<\/p>\n<p>reasoning<br \/>\nDirections(1-4): \u0928\u093f\u092e\u094d\u0928\u0932\u093f\u0916\u093f\u0924 \u092a\u094d\u0930\u0924\u094d\u092f\u0947\u0915 \u092a\u094d\u0930\u0936\u094d\u0928\u094b\u0902 \u092e\u0947\u0902 :: \u0915\u0947 \u092c\u093e\u090f\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u0926\u094b \u092a\u0926\u094b\u0902 \u0915\u0947 \u092c\u0940\u091a \u0915\u0941\u091b \u0938\u0902\u092c\u0902\u0927 \u0939\u0948 \u0914\u0930 \u0935\u0939\u0940 \u0938\u092e\u093e\u0928 \u0938\u092e\u094d\u092c\u0928\u094d\u0927 \u0909\u0938\u0915\u0947 \u0926\u093e\u092f\u0940\u0902 \u0913\u0930 \u0926\u094b \u092a\u0926\u094b\u0902 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u092d\u0940 \u0939\u0948. \u092a\u094d\u0930\u0924\u094d\u092f\u0947\u0915 \u092a\u094d\u0930\u0936\u094d\u0928 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u090f\u0915 \u092a\u0926 : : \u0915\u0947 \u0926\u093e\u090f\u0902 \u092f\u093e \u092c\u093e\u092f\u0940\u0902 \u0913\u0930 \u0938\u0947 \u0932\u0941\u092a\u094d\u0924 \u0939\u0948\u0964 \u092f\u0939 \u092a\u0926 \u0928\u0940\u091a\u0947 \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u092a\u0926\u094b\u0902 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u090f\u0915 \u0935\u0948\u0915\u0932\u094d\u092a\u093f\u0915 \u092a\u0926 \u0915\u0947 \u0930\u0942\u092a \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0926\u093f\u092f\u093e \u0917\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948. \u0907\u0938 \u092a\u0926 \u0915\u094b \u091c\u094d\u091e\u093e\u0924 \u0915\u0940\u091c\u093f\u090f.<\/p>\n<p>Q1. QYGO : SAIQ : : UCKS : ?<br \/>\n(a) WEMV<br \/>\n(b) WFNU<br \/>\n(c) WENU<br \/>\n(d) WEMU<\/p>\n<p>Ans.(d)<br \/>\nSol. There is a gap of one letter between each corresponding<br \/>\nletters of &#8216;QYGO&#8217; and &#8216;SAIQ&#8217;<\/p>\n<p>Q2. 6 : 43 : : 5 : ?<br \/>\n(a) 63<br \/>\n(b) 52<br \/>\n(c) 26<br \/>\n(d) 31<br \/>\nAns.(d)<br \/>\nSol. 6\u00b2 + 7 = 36 + 7 = 43<br \/>\nSimilarly<br \/>\n5\u00b2 + 6 = 25 + 6 = 31<\/p>\n<p>Q3. 42 : 56 : : ? : 132<br \/>\n(a) 100<br \/>\n(b) 110<br \/>\n(c) 120<br \/>\n(d) 130<br \/>\nAns.(b)<br \/>\nSol. First term = (6)\u00b2 + 6= 42<br \/>\nSecond term = (7)\u00b2 + 7 = 56<br \/>\nSimilarly<br \/>\nFourth term = (11)\u00b2 + 11 = 132<br \/>\nThird term = (10)\u00b2 + 10 = 110<\/p>\n<p>Q4. 68 : 130 : : 222 : ?<br \/>\n(a)310<br \/>\n(b) 316<br \/>\n(c) 350<br \/>\n(d) 245<br \/>\nAns.(c)<br \/>\nSol.<\/p>\n<p>Q5. \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u0935\u093f\u0915\u0932\u094d\u092a\u094b\u0902 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u0935\u093f\u0937\u092e \u0936\u092c\u094d\u0926 \u0915\u093e \u091a\u092f\u0928 \u0915\u0940\u091c\u093f\u090f.<br \/>\n(a) \u0936\u093f\u092e\u0932\u093e<br \/>\n(b) \u090a\u091f\u0940<br \/>\n(c) \u0926\u093e\u0930\u094d\u091c\u093f\u0932\u093f\u0902\u0917<br \/>\n(d) \u0906\u0917\u0930\u093e<br \/>\nAns.(d)<br \/>\nSol. Except Agra all are hill stations.<\/p>\n<p>Q6. \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u0935\u093f\u0915\u0932\u094d\u092a\u094b\u0902 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u0935\u093f\u0937\u092e \u0905\u0915\u094d\u0937\u0930\u094b\u0902 \u0915\u093e \u091a\u092f\u0928 \u0915\u0940\u091c\u093f\u090f.<br \/>\n(a) BGF<br \/>\n(b) FDH<br \/>\n(c) BAE<br \/>\n(d) CDE<br \/>\nAns.(d)<br \/>\nSol. Only CDE contains letters in alphabetical order.<\/p>\n<p>Q7. \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u0935\u093f\u0915\u0932\u094d\u092a\u094b\u0902 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u0935\u093f\u0937\u092e \u0938\u0902\u0916\u094d\u092f\u093e \u0915\u093e \u091a\u092f\u0928 \u0915\u0940\u091c\u093f\u090f.<br \/>\n(a) 2197<br \/>\n(b) 3375<br \/>\n(c) 4099<br \/>\n(d) 2744<br \/>\nAns.(c)<br \/>\nSol. Except 4099 all are cubes.<\/p>\n<p>Q8. \u0930\u0935\u093f \u092a\u0936\u094d\u091a\u093f\u092e \u0915\u0940 \u0913\u0930 40 \u092e\u0940\u091f\u0930 \u0915\u0940 \u0926\u0942\u0930\u0940 \u0924\u0915 \u091c\u093e\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948, \u092c\u093e\u090f\u0902 \u0913\u0930 \u092e\u0941\u095c\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948 \u0914\u0930 30 \u092e\u0940\u091f\u0930 \u0915\u0940 \u0926\u0942\u0930\u0940 \u0924\u0915 \u091a\u0932\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948. \u0935\u0939 \u092b\u093f\u0930 \u0938\u0947 \u0926\u093e\u090f\u0902 \u0913\u0930 \u092e\u0941\u095c\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948 \u0914\u0930 20 \u092e\u0940\u091f\u0930 \u0915\u0940 \u0926\u0942\u0930\u0940 \u0924\u0915 \u091c\u093e\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948, \u0935\u0939 \u092b\u093f\u0930 \u0938\u0947 \u0926\u093e\u090f\u0902 \u0913\u0930 \u092e\u0941\u095c\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948 \u0914\u0930 30 \u092e\u0940\u091f\u0930 \u0915\u0940 \u0926\u0942\u0930\u0940 \u0924\u0915 \u091c\u093e\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948. \u0935\u0939 \u092a\u094d\u0930\u093e\u0930\u0902\u092d\u093f\u0915 \u092c\u093f\u0902\u0926\u0941 \u0938\u0947 \u0915\u093f\u0924\u0928\u0940 \u0926\u0942\u0930\u0940 \u092a\u0930 \u0925\u093e?<br \/>\n(a) 60 \u092e\u0940\u091f\u0930<br \/>\n(b) 80 \u092e\u0940\u091f\u0930<br \/>\n(c) 70 \u092e\u0940\u091f\u0930<br \/>\n(d) \u0928\u093f\u0930\u094d\u0927\u093e\u0930\u093f\u0924 \u0928\u0939\u0940\u0902 \u0915\u093f\u092f\u093e \u091c\u093e \u0938\u0915\u0924\u093e<br \/>\nAns.(a)<br \/>\nSol.<\/p>\n<p>Q9. \u0907\u0938 \u092a\u094d\u0930\u0936\u094d\u0928 \u092e\u0947\u0902, \u090f\u0915 \u0936\u092c\u094d\u0926 \u0915\u094b \u0926\u093f\u090f \u090f\u0915 \u0938\u0902\u0916\u094d\u092f\u093e \u0938\u092e\u0942\u0939 \u0915\u0947 \u0926\u094d\u0935\u093e\u0930\u093e \u0926\u0930\u094d\u0936\u093e\u092f\u093e \u091c\u093e\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948, \u091c\u094b \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u0935\u093f\u0915\u0932\u094d\u092a\u094b\u0902 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u090f\u0915 \u0939\u0948. \u0935\u093f\u0915\u0932\u094d\u092a\u094b\u0902 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u0938\u0902\u0916\u094d\u092f\u093e\u0913\u0902 \u0915\u0947 \u0938\u092e\u0942\u0939 \u0915\u094b \u0905\u0915\u094d\u0937\u0930\u094b\u0902 \u0915\u0947 \u0926\u094b \u0935\u0930\u094d\u0917\u094b\u0902 \u0926\u094d\u0935\u093e\u0930\u093e, \u0928\u0940\u091a\u0947 \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u0906\u0935\u094d\u092f\u0942\u0939 \u0915\u0947 \u0930\u0942\u092a \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0926\u0930\u094d\u0936\u093e\u092f\u093e \u091c\u093e\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948. \u0906\u0935\u094d\u092f\u0942\u0939 I \u0915\u0940 \u0938\u094d\u0924\u092e\u094d\u092d \u0914\u0930 \u092a\u0902\u0915\u094d\u0924\u093f\u092f\u093e\u0902 0 \u0938\u0947 4 \u0915\u0947 \u0930\u0942\u092a \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0914\u0930 \u0910\u0938\u0947 \u0939\u0940 \u0906\u0935\u094d\u092f\u0942\u0939 II \u0915\u094b 5 \u0915\u094b 9 \u0915\u0947 \u0930\u0942\u092a \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0938\u0902\u0916\u094d\u092f\u093e\u0902\u0915\u093f\u0924 \u0915\u0940 \u0917\u0908 \u0939\u0948\u0902. \u0907\u0928 \u0906\u0935\u094d\u092f\u0941\u0939\u094b\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u090f\u0915 \u0905\u0915\u094d\u0937\u0930 \u0915\u094b \u092a\u0939\u0932\u0947 \u0907\u0938\u0915\u0940 \u092a\u0902\u0915\u094d\u0924\u093f \u0914\u0930 \u092c\u093e\u0926 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0907\u0938\u0915\u0947 \u0938\u094d\u0924\u092e\u094d\u092d \u0926\u094d\u0935\u093e\u0930\u093e \u0926\u0930\u094d\u0936\u093e\u092f\u093e \u091c\u093e \u0938\u0915\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948. \u0907\u0938\u0940 \u0915\u093e \u0905\u0928\u0941\u0938\u0930\u0923 \u0915\u0930\u0924\u0947 \u0939\u0941\u090f, \u0906\u092a\u0915\u094b \u0936\u092c\u094d\u0926 &#8216; STAY &#8216; \u0915\u0947 \u0932\u093f\u090f \u0938\u092e\u0942\u0939 \u0915\u093e \u091a\u092f\u0928 \u0915\u0930\u0928\u093e \u0939\u0948.<\/p>\n<p>(a) 02, 87, 12, 44<br \/>\n(b) 34, 87, 87, 98<br \/>\n(c) 43, 30, 12, 98<br \/>\n(d) 34, 87, 12, 98<br \/>\nAns.(d)<br \/>\nSol.<br \/>\n\u2018S\u2019 = 02, 11, 20, 34, 43<br \/>\n\u2018T\u2019 = 55, 69, 78, 87, 96<br \/>\n\u2018A\u2019 = 03, 12, 21, 30, 44<br \/>\n\u2018Y\u2019 = 57, 66, 75, 89, 98<\/p>\n<p>Q10. \u090f\u0915 \u0932\u0941\u092a\u094d\u0924 \u092a\u0926 \u0915\u0947 \u0938\u093e\u0925 \u090f\u0915 \u0936\u094d\u0930\u0943\u0902\u0916\u0932\u093e \u0926\u0940 \u0917\u0908 \u0939\u0948. \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u0935\u093f\u0915\u0932\u094d\u092a\u094b\u0902 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u0938\u0939\u0940 \u0935\u093f\u0915\u0932\u094d\u092a \u0915\u093e \u091a\u092f\u0928 \u0915\u0940\u091c\u093f\u090f \u091c\u094b \u0936\u094d\u0930\u0943\u0902\u0916\u0932\u093e \u0915\u094b \u092a\u0942\u0930\u093e \u0915\u0930\u0947\u0917\u093e.<br \/>\n122, 197, 290, ?<br \/>\n(a) 399<br \/>\n(b) 400<br \/>\n(c) 401<br \/>\n(d) 402<br \/>\nAns.(c)<br \/>\nSol. 11\u00b2 + 1 = 122 , 11+3 = 14<br \/>\n14\u00b2 + 1 = 197, 14+3 =17<br \/>\n17\u00b2 + 1 = 290, 17+3= 20<br \/>\n20\u00b2 + 1 = 401<\/p>\n<p>Q11. \u090f\u0915 \u0932\u0941\u092a\u094d\u0924 \u092a\u0926 \u0915\u0947 \u0938\u093e\u0925 \u090f\u0915 \u0936\u094d\u0930\u0943\u0902\u0916\u0932\u093e \u0926\u0940 \u0917\u0908 \u0939\u0948. \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u0935\u093f\u0915\u0932\u094d\u092a\u094b\u0902 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u0938\u0939\u0940 \u0935\u093f\u0915\u0932\u094d\u092a \u0915\u093e \u091a\u092f\u0928 \u0915\u0940\u091c\u093f\u090f \u091c\u094b \u0936\u094d\u0930\u0943\u0902\u0916\u0932\u093e \u0915\u094b \u092a\u0942\u0930\u093e \u0915\u0930\u0947\u0917\u093e.<br \/>\n\u092a\u0926\u094d\u092e \u0936\u094d\u0930\u0940, \u092a\u0926\u094d\u092e \u092d\u0942\u0937\u0923, \u092a\u0926\u094d\u092e \u0935\u093f\u092d\u0942\u0937\u0923,?<br \/>\n(a) \u092d\u093e\u0930\u0924 \u0930\u0924\u094d\u0928<br \/>\n(b) \u0905\u0936\u094b\u0915 \u091a\u0915\u094d\u0930<br \/>\n(c) \u0938\u093e\u0939\u093f\u0924\u094d\u092f \u0905\u0915\u093e\u0926\u092e\u0940 \u092a\u0941\u0930\u0938\u094d\u0915\u093e\u0930<br \/>\n(d) \u0905\u0930\u094d\u091c\u0941\u0928 \u092a\u0941\u0930\u0938\u094d\u0915\u093e\u0930<br \/>\nAns.(a)<br \/>\nSol. Missing term is Bharat Ratna because awards are arranged in ascending order. Bharat Ratna is the biggest award.<\/p>\n<p>Q12. \u090f\u0915 \u0932\u0941\u092a\u094d\u0924 \u092a\u0926 \u0915\u0947 \u0938\u093e\u0925 \u090f\u0915 \u0936\u094d\u0930\u0943\u0902\u0916\u0932\u093e \u0926\u0940 \u0917\u0908 \u0939\u0948. \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u0935\u093f\u0915\u0932\u094d\u092a\u094b\u0902 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u0938\u0939\u0940 \u0935\u093f\u0915\u0932\u094d\u092a \u0915\u093e \u091a\u092f\u0928 \u0915\u0940\u091c\u093f\u090f \u091c\u094b \u0936\u094d\u0930\u0943\u0902\u0916\u0932\u093e \u0915\u094b \u092a\u0942\u0930\u093e \u0915\u0930\u0947\u0917\u093e.<br \/>\nC A E, F D H, I G K, ?<br \/>\n(a) L J N<br \/>\n(b) O M Q<br \/>\n(c) K L M<br \/>\n(d) P O N<br \/>\nAns.(a)<br \/>\nSol.<\/p>\n<p>Q13. \u090f\u0915 \u0932\u0941\u092a\u094d\u0924 \u092a\u0926 \u0915\u0947 \u0938\u093e\u0925 \u090f\u0915 \u0936\u094d\u0930\u0943\u0902\u0916\u0932\u093e \u0926\u0940 \u0917\u0908 \u0939\u0948. \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u0935\u093f\u0915\u0932\u094d\u092a\u094b\u0902 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u0938\u0939\u0940 \u0935\u093f\u0915\u0932\u094d\u092a \u0915\u093e \u091a\u092f\u0928 \u0915\u0940\u091c\u093f\u090f \u091c\u094b \u0936\u094d\u0930\u0943\u0902\u0916\u0932\u093e \u0915\u094b \u092a\u0942\u0930\u093e \u0915\u0930\u0947\u0917\u093e.<br \/>\nAY, CW, EU, ?<br \/>\n(a) GS<br \/>\n(b) HS<br \/>\n(c) GR<br \/>\n(d) JT<br \/>\nAns.(a)<br \/>\nSol.<\/p>\n<p>Q14. \u0928\u093f\u092e\u094d\u0928 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u0915\u094c\u0928 \u0938\u093e \u0935\u093f\u0915\u0932\u094d\u092a \u0905\u0928\u0941\u0915\u094d\u0930\u092e \u0915\u094b \u092a\u0942\u0930\u093e \u0915\u0930\u0947\u0917\u093e?<br \/>\na__ c __abb__a __bc__bc__ab<br \/>\n(a) cbcaaa<br \/>\n(b) bcccab<br \/>\n(c) bccaac<br \/>\n(d) acbabc<br \/>\nAns.(c)<br \/>\nSol. The series is abccab\/bcaabc\/abccab<br \/>\nThus, the pattern abccab\/bcaabc is repeated.<\/p>\n<p>Directions(15-16): \u0928\u093f\u092e\u094d\u0928\u0932\u093f\u0916\u093f\u0924 \u092a\u094d\u0930\u0936\u094d\u0928\u094b\u0902 \u092e\u0947\u0902, \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u0935\u093f\u0915\u0932\u094d\u092a\u094b\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u0935\u093f\u0937\u092e \u0936\u092c\u094d\u0926\/\u0938\u0902\u0916\u094d\u092f\u093e \u091c\u094d\u091e\u093e\u0924 \u0915\u0940\u091c\u093f\u090f.<\/p>\n<p>Q15.<br \/>\n(a) Pound (Sterling)<br \/>\n(b) Deutsche Mark<br \/>\n(c) Yen<br \/>\n(d) Franc<br \/>\nAns.(c)<br \/>\nSol. Yen is the currency of Japan, an Asian country. Pound (Sterling), Deutsche Mark and Franc are currencies of European countries.<\/p>\n<p>Q16. 27, 125, 216, 343<br \/>\n(a) 27<br \/>\n(b) 125<br \/>\n(c) 216<br \/>\n(d) 343<br \/>\nAns.(c)<br \/>\nSol. 27 = 3 \u00d7 3 \u00d7 3<br \/>\n125 = 5 \u00d7 5 \u00d7 5<br \/>\n216 = 6 \u00d7 6 \u00d7 6<br \/>\n343 = 7 \u00d7 7 \u00d7 7<br \/>\nThe number 216 is a prefect cube of an even number.<\/p>\n<p>Q17.\u0928\u0940\u091a\u0947 \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u0907\u0938 \u092a\u094d\u0930\u0936\u094d\u0928 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0924\u0940\u0928 \u0915\u0925\u0928 \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u0939\u0948\u0902 \u091c\u093f\u0938\u0915\u0947 \u092c\u093e\u0926 \u091a\u093e\u0930 \u0928\u093f\u0937\u094d\u0915\u0930\u094d\u0937 I, II, III \u0914\u0930 IV \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u0939\u0948\u0902.\u0906\u092a\u0915\u094b \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u0924\u0940\u0928\u094b\u0902 \u0915\u0925\u0928\u094b\u0902 \u0915\u094b \u0938\u0924\u094d\u092f \u092e\u093e\u0928\u0928\u093e \u0939\u0948 \u092d\u0932\u0947 \u0939\u0940 \u0935\u0947 \u0938\u0930\u094d\u0935\u091c\u094d\u091e\u093e\u0924 \u0924\u0925\u094d\u092f\u094b\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u092d\u093f\u0928\u094d\u0928 \u092a\u094d\u0930\u0924\u0940\u0924 \u0939\u094b\u0924\u0947 \u0939\u094b\u0902.\u0928\u093f\u0937\u094d\u0915\u0930\u094d\u0937\u094b\u0902 \u0915\u094b \u092a\u095d\u0947\u0902 \u0914\u0930 \u092b\u093f\u0930 \u0928\u093f\u0930\u094d\u0923\u092f \u0915\u0930\u0947\u0902 \u0915\u093f \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u0928\u093f\u0937\u094d\u0915\u0930\u094d\u0937\u094b\u0902 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u0915\u094c\u0928 \u0938\u0930\u094d\u0935\u091c\u094d\u091e\u093e\u0924 \u0924\u0925\u094d\u092f\u094b\u0902 \u0915\u0940 \u0905\u0935\u0947\u0939\u0932\u0928\u093e \u0915\u0930\u0924\u0947 \u0939\u0941\u090f \u0924\u0940\u0928 \u0915\u0925\u0928\u094b\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u0924\u0930\u094d\u0915\u092a\u0942\u0930\u094d\u0923 \u0905\u0928\u0941\u0938\u0930\u0923 \u0915\u0930\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948.<br \/>\n\u0915\u0925\u0928:<br \/>\n\u0915\u094b\u0908 \u092e\u0947\u091c, \u092b\u0932 \u0928\u0939\u0940\u0902 \u0939\u0948.<br \/>\n\u0915\u094b\u0908 \u092b\u0932, \u0916\u093f\u095c\u0915\u0940 \u0928\u0939\u0940\u0902 \u0939\u0948.<br \/>\n\u0938\u092d\u0940 \u0916\u093f\u095c\u0915\u0940, \u0915\u0941\u0930\u094d\u0938\u093f\u092f\u093e\u0902 \u0939\u0948\u0902.<br \/>\n\u0928\u093f\u0937\u094d\u0915\u0930\u094d\u0937:<br \/>\nI. \u0915\u094b\u0908 \u0916\u093f\u095c\u0915\u0940, \u092e\u0947\u091c \u0939\u0948.<br \/>\nII. \u0915\u094b\u0908 \u0915\u0941\u0930\u094d\u0938\u0940, \u092b\u0932 \u0928\u0939\u0940\u0902 \u0939\u0948.<br \/>\nIII. \u0915\u094b\u0908 \u0915\u0941\u0930\u094d\u0938\u0940, \u092e\u0947\u091c \u0928\u0939\u0940\u0902 \u0939\u0948.<br \/>\nIV. \u0938\u092d\u0940 \u0915\u0941\u0930\u094d\u0938\u093f\u092f\u093e\u0902,\u0916\u093f\u095c\u0915\u093f\u092f\u093e\u0902 \u0939\u0948\u0902.<br \/>\n(a) \u0915\u094b\u0908 \u0905\u0928\u0941\u0938\u0930\u0923 \u0928\u0939\u0940\u0902 \u0915\u0930\u0924\u093e.<br \/>\n(b) \u0915\u0947\u0935\u0932 I \u0914\u0930 II \u0905\u0928\u0941\u0938\u0930\u0923 \u0915\u0930\u0924\u0947 \u0939\u0948\u0902.<br \/>\n(c) \u0915\u0947\u0935\u0932 III \u0914\u0930 IV \u0905\u0928\u0941\u0938\u0930\u0923 \u0915\u0930\u0924\u0947 \u0939\u0948\u0902.<br \/>\n(d) \u0938\u092d\u0940 \u0905\u0928\u0941\u0938\u0930\u0923 \u0915\u0930\u0924\u0947 \u0939\u0948\u0902.<br \/>\nAns.(a)<br \/>\nSol.<\/p>\n<p>From the Venn diagram we can clearly see that no conclusion follows.<\/p>\n<p>Q18. \u0928\u093f\u092e\u094d\u0928\u0932\u093f\u0916\u093f\u0924 \u0936\u094d\u0930\u0943\u0902\u0916\u0932\u093e \u092e\u0947\u0902, \u0910\u0938\u0947 \u0915\u093f\u0924\u0928\u0947 8 \u0939\u0948\u0902 \u091c\u093f\u0928\u0938\u0947 \u092a\u0939\u0932\u0947 7 \u0928\u0939\u0940\u0902 \u0914\u0930 \u091c\u093f\u0928\u0915\u0947 \u0920\u0940\u0915 \u092c\u093e\u0926 9 \u0939\u0948?<br \/>\n7, 8, 9, 9, 8, 5, 4, 3, 8, 9, 5, 8, 9, 8, 7, 7, 8, 9<br \/>\n(a) \u090f\u0915<br \/>\n(b) \u0926\u094b<br \/>\n(c) \u0924\u0940\u0928<br \/>\n(d) \u091a\u093e\u0930<br \/>\nAns.(d)<br \/>\nSol. 7, 8, 9, 9, 8, 5, 4, 3, 8, 9, 5, 8, 9, 8, 7, 7, 8, 9<\/p>\n<p>Q19. \u090f\u0915 \u0932\u095c\u0915\u0947 \u0915\u0940 \u0913\u0930 \u0908\u0936\u093e\u0930\u093e \u0915\u0930\u0924\u0947 \u0939\u0941\u090f \u092a\u0942\u091c\u093e \u0915\u0939\u0924\u0940 \u0939\u0948 \u0915\u093f \u201c\u0935\u0939 \u092e\u0947\u0930\u0947 \u0926\u093e\u0926\u093e \u0915\u0940 \u090f\u0915\u0932\u094c\u0924\u0940 \u092a\u0941\u0924\u094d\u0930\u0940 \u0915\u093e \u092a\u0941\u0924\u094d\u0930 \u0939\u0948\u201d \u092a\u0942\u091c\u093e \u0915\u093f\u0938 \u092a\u094d\u0930\u0915\u093e\u0930 \u0932\u095c\u0915\u0947 \u0938\u0947 \u0938\u092e\u094d\u092c\u0902\u0927\u093f\u0924 \u0939\u0948?<br \/>\n(a) \u092e\u093e\u0924\u093e<br \/>\n(b)\u092e\u0948\u0924\u0943\u0915 \u0906\u0902\u091f\u0940<br \/>\n(c) \u092a\u0948\u0924\u0943\u0915 \u0906\u0902\u091f\u0940<br \/>\n(d) \u0907\u0928\u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u0915\u094b\u0908 \u0928\u0939\u0940\u0902<br \/>\nAns.(d)<br \/>\nSol. Boy = son of Pooja&#8217;s grandfather&#8217;s only daughter<br \/>\n= son of Pooja&#8217;s paternal aunt<br \/>\n= Pooja&#8217;s cousin<br \/>\nHence, Pooja is also the boy&#8217;s cousin.<\/p>\n<p>Q20. Q20. \u0926\u0940 \u0917\u092f\u0940 \u0906\u0915\u0943\u0924\u093f \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0915\u093f\u0924\u0928\u0947 \u0924\u094d\u0930\u093f\u092d\u0941\u091c \u0939\u0948\u0902?<br \/>\n(a) 15 or more<br \/>\n(b) 12<br \/>\n(c) 14<br \/>\n(d) 10<br \/>\nAns.(a)<br \/>\nSol. Number of triangles = 15<\/p>\n<p>Directions (21): \u0907\u0938 \u092a\u094d\u0930\u0936\u094d\u0928 \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0905\u0915\u094d\u0937\u0930 \u0938\u092e\u0942\u0939 \u0915\u094b \u0928\u093f\u092e\u094d\u0928\u0932\u093f\u0916\u093f\u0924 \u0938\u0902\u0916\u094d\u092f\u093e \u0915\u0942\u091f \u0915\u0947 \u0905\u0928\u0941\u0938\u093e\u0930 \u0915\u0942\u091f\u092c\u0926\u094d\u0927 \u0915\u093f\u092f\u093e \u0917\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948:<br \/>\nLetters<br \/>\nL<br \/>\nT<br \/>\nP<br \/>\nM<br \/>\nR<br \/>\nD<br \/>\nH<br \/>\nF<br \/>\nK<br \/>\nV<br \/>\nNumber codes<br \/>\n3<br \/>\n0<br \/>\n4<br \/>\n9<br \/>\n2<br \/>\n1<br \/>\n5<br \/>\n7<br \/>\n6<br \/>\n8<br \/>\n\u0905\u092d\u094d\u092f\u093e\u0930\u094d\u0925\u0940 \u0915\u094b \u091c\u094d\u091e\u093e\u0924 \u0915\u0930\u0928\u093e \u0939\u0948 \u0915\u093f (a), (b), (c) \u092f\u093e (d) \u0935\u093f\u0915\u0932\u094d\u092a \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u0915\u093f\u0938\u0947 \u0926\u093f\u090f \u0917\u090f \u0905\u0915\u094d\u0937\u0930 \u0938\u092e\u0942\u0939 \u0938\u0947 \u0915\u0942\u091f\u092c\u0926\u094d\u0927 \u0915\u093f\u092f\u093e \u0917\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948. \u092f\u0926\u093f \u0915\u094b\u0908 \u092d\u0940 \u0938\u0939\u0940 \u0928\u0939\u0940\u0902 \u0939\u0948 \u0924\u094b (d) \u0915\u094b \u0905\u092a\u0928\u0947 \u0909\u0924\u094d\u0924\u0930 \u0915\u0947 \u0930\u0942\u092a \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u091a\u093f\u0928\u094d\u0939\u093f\u0924 \u0915\u0930\u0947\u0902.<\/p>\n<p>Q21. MDFHLTR<br \/>\n(a) 9175320<br \/>\n(b) 9175230<br \/>\n(c) 9137502<br \/>\n(d) \u0907\u0928\u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u0915\u094b\u0908 \u0928\u0939\u0940\u0902<br \/>\nAns.(d)<br \/>\nSol. 9175302<br \/>\nQ22. \u092f\u0926\u093f PRABA \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0905\u0915\u094d\u0937\u0930\u094b\u0902 \u0915\u094b 27595 \u0915\u0947 \u0930\u0942\u092a \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0915\u0942\u091f \u0915\u093f\u092f\u093e \u0917\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948 \u0914\u0930 THILAK \u0915\u094b 368451 \u0915\u0947 \u0930\u0942\u092a \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0915\u0942\u091f \u0915\u093f\u092f\u093e \u0917\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948, BHARATI \u0915\u094b \u0915\u0948\u0938\u0947 \u0915\u0942\u091f\u092c\u0926\u094d\u0927 \u0915\u093f\u092f\u093e \u091c\u093e \u0938\u0915\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948?<br \/>\n(a) 9567568<br \/>\n(b) 9675538<br \/>\n(c) 9657538<br \/>\n(d) 9567538<br \/>\nAns.(c)<br \/>\nSol.<br \/>\nLetter<br \/>\nP<br \/>\nR<br \/>\nA<br \/>\nB<br \/>\nT<br \/>\nH<br \/>\nI<br \/>\nL<br \/>\nK<br \/>\nCode<br \/>\n2<br \/>\n7<br \/>\n5<br \/>\n9<br \/>\n3<br \/>\n6<br \/>\n8<br \/>\n4<br \/>\n1<\/p>\n<p>Q23. \u092f\u0926\u093f \u090f\u0915 \u0906\u0908\u0928\u0947 \u0915\u094b \u0930\u0947\u0916\u093e MN \u092a\u0930 \u0930\u0916\u093e \u091c\u093e\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948 \u0924\u094b \u0915\u094c\u0928 \u0938\u0940 \u0909\u0924\u094d\u0924\u0930 \u0906\u0915\u0943\u0924\u093f \u0926\u0940 \u0917\u092f\u0940 \u0906\u0915\u0943\u0924\u093f \u0915\u0940 \u0938\u0939\u0940 \u091b\u0935\u093f \u0939\u094b\u0917\u0940?<\/p>\n<p>Ans.(b)<\/p>\n<p>Q24. \u090f\u0915 \u0915\u093e\u0917\u095b \u0915\u0947 \u091f\u0941\u0915\u095c\u0947 \u0915\u094b \u092e\u094b\u095c\u093e \u0914\u0930 \u0915\u093e\u091f\u093e \u091c\u093e\u0924\u093e \u0939\u0948 \u091c\u0948\u0938\u093e \u0915\u093f \u0928\u0940\u091a\u0947 \u092a\u094d\u0930\u0936\u094d\u0928 \u0906\u0915\u0943\u0924\u093f \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u0926\u093f\u0916\u093e\u092f\u093e \u0917\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948. \u0926\u0940 \u0917\u092f\u0940 \u0909\u0924\u094d\u0924\u0930 \u0906\u0915\u0943\u0924\u093f\u092f\u094b\u0902 \u0938\u0947 \u0907\u0902\u0917\u093f\u0924 \u0915\u0940\u091c\u093f\u090f \u0915\u093f \u0916\u094b\u0932\u0947 \u091c\u093e\u0928\u0947 \u092a\u0930 \u0935\u0939 \u0915\u0948\u0938\u093e \u0926\u093f\u0916\u0947\u0917\u093e?<\/p>\n<p>Ans.(d)<\/p>\n<p>Q25. \u0926\u0940 \u0917\u092f\u0940 \u0909\u0924\u094d\u0924\u0930 \u0906\u0915\u0943\u0924\u093f\u092f\u094b\u0902 \u0938\u0947,\u0909\u0938 \u090f\u0915 \u0915\u093e \u091a\u092f\u0928 \u0915\u0930\u0947\u0902 \u091c\u093f\u0938\u092e\u0947\u0902 \u092a\u094d\u0930\u0936\u094d\u0928 \u0906\u0915\u0943\u0924\u093f \u091b\u093f\u092a\u0940\/\u091a\u093f\u092a\u0915\u0940 \u0939\u0941\u0908 \u0939\u0948.<br \/>\nAns.(d)<\/p>\n<p>maths<\/p>\n<p>Q1. Sum of the CP\u2019s of two cars is Rs. 1,00,000. 1st car is sold at a profit of 20% and 2nd car is sold at a loss of 20%. However, their SPs are same. What is the CP of 1st car?<br \/>\n(a) Rs. 40,000<br \/>\n(b) Rs. 60,000<br \/>\n(c) Rs. 52,400<br \/>\n(d) Rs. 47,600<\/p>\n<p>S1. Ans.(a)<br \/>\nSol.<\/p>\n<p>Q2. The cost of production of a cordless phone set in 2006 is Rs. 900, divided between material, labour and overheads in the ratio 3 : 4 : 2. If the cordless phone set is marked at a price that gives a 20% profit on the component of price accounted for by labour, what is the marked price of the set?<br \/>\n(a) Rs. 980<br \/>\n(b) Rs. 1080<br \/>\n(c) Rs. 960<br \/>\n(d) Rs. 1020<\/p>\n<p>Q3. A firm dealing in furniture allows 4% discount on the marked price of each item. What price must be marked on a dining table that cost Rs. 400 to assemble, so as to make a profit of 20%?<br \/>\n(a) Rs. 475<br \/>\n(b) Rs. 480<br \/>\n(c) Rs. 500<br \/>\n(d) Rs. 520<\/p>\n<p>Q4. A reduction of 10% in the price of sugar enables a housewife to buy 6.2 kg more for Rs. 279. Find the reduced price per kilogram<br \/>\n(a) Rs. 5<br \/>\n(b) Rs. 4.5<br \/>\n(c) Rs. 4.05<br \/>\n(d) None of these<\/p>\n<p>Q5.The difference between principal and Interest for 15 years at the rate of 15% at SI is given Rs250.Find the Principal.<br \/>\n6 to 11 DI<\/p>\n<p>Q12. A and B together can do a piece of work in 12 days which B and C together can do in 16 days. After A has been working at it for 5 days and B for 7 days, C finishes it in 13 days. In how many days B could finish the work?<br \/>\n(a) 48 days<br \/>\n(b) 24 days<br \/>\n(c) 16 days<br \/>\n(d) 12 days<\/p>\n<p>Q13. A can write 75 pages in 25 hrs. A and B together can write 135 pages in 27 hrs. In what time can B write 48 pages?<br \/>\n(a) 17 hrs.<br \/>\n(b) 19 hrs.<br \/>\n(c) 24 hrs.<br \/>\n(d) 23 hrs.<\/p>\n<p>Q14. O and C are respectively the orthocenter and Circumcircle of an acute-angled triangle PQR. The points P and O are joined and produced to meet the side QR at S. If \u2220PQS = 60\u00b0 and \u2220QCR = 130\u00b0, then \u2220RPS =<br \/>\n(a) 30\u00b0<br \/>\n(b) 35\u00b0<br \/>\n(c) 100\u00b0<br \/>\n(d) 60\u00b0<\/p>\n<p>Q15. AB is a chord to a circle and PAT is the tangent to the circle at A. If \u2220BAT = 75\u00b0 and \u2220BAC = 45\u00b0. C being a point on the circle on other side of T, then \u2220ABC is equal to:<br \/>\n(a) 40\u00b0<br \/>\n(b) 45\u00b0<br \/>\n(c) 60\u00b0<br \/>\n(d) 70\u00b0<\/p>\n<p>Q16. A boat covers 24 km upstream and 36 km downstream in 6 hours, while it covers 36 km upstream and 24 km down\u2013stream in 6.5 hours. The speed of the current is<br \/>\n(a) 1 km\/hr<br \/>\n(b) 2 km\/hr<br \/>\n(c) 1.5 km\/hr<br \/>\n(d) 2.5 km\/hr<\/p>\n<p>Q17. Fresh fruit contains 68% water and dry fruit contains 20% water. How much dry fruit can be obtained from 100 kgs of fresh fruits?<br \/>\n(a) 32 kgs.<br \/>\n(b) 40 kgs.<br \/>\n(c) 52 kgs.<br \/>\n(d) 80 kgs.<\/p>\n<p>S17. Ans.(b)<br \/>\nSol.<\/p>\n<p>Q18. The average of 8 numbers is 20. The average of first two numbers is 15.5 and the average of next three number is 21\u2153. If the 6th number is 4 and 7 less by the 7th and the 8th number respectively then what will be the 7th number?<br \/>\n(a) 25<br \/>\n(b) 22<br \/>\n(c) 35<br \/>\n(d) 30<\/p>\n<p>Q19. A man sells a plot of land at 6% profit. If he had sold it at 10% profit, he would have received Rs. 200 more. What is the selling price of the land?<br \/>\n(a) Rs. 5000<br \/>\n(b) Rs. 5300<br \/>\n(c) Rs. 4800<br \/>\n(d) Rs. 5500<\/p>\n<p>Directions (21-25): The following questions are based on the pie-chart given below. Study the pie-chart and answer the questions.<\/p>\n<p>Q22. If the \u2018Printing-Cost\u2019 is Rs. 17500, the royalty paid is<br \/>\n(a) Rs. 8750<br \/>\n(b) Rs. 7500<br \/>\n(c) Rs. 3150<br \/>\n(d) Rs. 6300<\/p>\n<p>Q23. If the \u201cmiscellaneous expenses\u201d are Rs.6000. How much more are \u201cbinding and cutting charges\u201d than \u201cRoyalty\u201d?<br \/>\n(a) Rs. 6000<br \/>\n(b) Rs. 5500<br \/>\n(c) Rs. 4500<br \/>\n(d) Rs. 10500<\/p>\n<p>Q24. The central angle corresponding to the sector on \u201cPrinting Cost\u201d is more than that of \u201cAdvertisement Charges\u201d by:<br \/>\n(a) 72\u00b0<br \/>\n(b) 61.2\u00b0<br \/>\n(c) 60\u00b0<br \/>\n(d) 54.8\u00b0<\/p>\n<p>S24. Ans.(b)<br \/>\nSol. Difference in percent expenses on printing cost and advertisement charges<br \/>\n= 35 \u2013 18 = 17<br \/>\nNow, 1% = 3.6\u00b0<br \/>\n\u2234 17% = 3.6\u00b0 \u00d7 17 = 61.2\u00b0<\/p>\n<p>Q25. The \u201cPaper Cost\u201d is approximately what percent of \u201cPrinting Cost\u201d?<br \/>\n(a) 20.3%<br \/>\n(b) 28.6%<br \/>\n(c) 30%<br \/>\n(d) 32.5%<\/p>\n","protected":false},"excerpt":{"rendered":"<p>5\/08\/17 SSC CGL \u092a\u0930\u0940\u0915\u094d\u0937\u093e first shift \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u092a\u0942\u091b\u0947 \u0917\u090f \u092a\u094d\u0930\u092e\u0941\u0916 General Awareness Questions asked in SSC CGL Tier-I 2017 1. \u0915\u093e\u0930\u094d\u092f \u0915\u0940 \u090f\u0938\u0906\u0908 \u0907\u0915\u093e\u0908 \u0915\u094d\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948 ? Ans. \u091c\u0942\u0932 (joule) 2. \u0927\u0928\u093e\u092f\u0928 \u0915\u094d\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948? Ans. \u092a\u0949\u091c\u093f\u091f\u093f\u0935 \u091a\u093e\u0930\u094d\u091c \u0906\u092f\u0928 3. \u0924\u0941\u0917\u0932\u0915&#8230;<\/p>\n","protected":false},"author":2,"featured_media":0,"comment_status":"closed","ping_status":"closed","sticky":false,"template":"","format":"standard","meta":{"fifu_image_url":"","fifu_image_alt":"","footnotes":""},"categories":[12],"tags":[],"class_list":["post-67425","post","type-post","status-publish","format-standard","hentry","category-gk"],"yoast_head":"<!-- This site is optimized with the Yoast SEO plugin v27.5 - https:\/\/yoast.com\/product\/yoast-seo-wordpress\/ -->\n<title>General Awareness Questions SSC CGL Tier-I 5\/08\/17 - Gyankatta<\/title>\n<meta name=\"robots\" content=\"index, follow, max-snippet:-1, max-image-preview:large, max-video-preview:-1\" \/>\n<link rel=\"canonical\" href=\"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/?p=67425\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:locale\" content=\"en_US\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:type\" content=\"article\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:title\" content=\"General Awareness Questions SSC CGL Tier-I 5\/08\/17 - Gyankatta\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:description\" content=\"5\/08\/17 SSC CGL \u092a\u0930\u0940\u0915\u094d\u0937\u093e first shift \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u092a\u0942\u091b\u0947 \u0917\u090f \u092a\u094d\u0930\u092e\u0941\u0916 General Awareness Questions asked in SSC CGL Tier-I 2017 1. \u0915\u093e\u0930\u094d\u092f \u0915\u0940 \u090f\u0938\u0906\u0908 \u0907\u0915\u093e\u0908 \u0915\u094d\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948 ? Ans. \u091c\u0942\u0932 (joule) 2. \u0927\u0928\u093e\u092f\u0928 \u0915\u094d\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948? Ans. \u092a\u0949\u091c\u093f\u091f\u093f\u0935 \u091a\u093e\u0930\u094d\u091c \u0906\u092f\u0928 3. \u0924\u0941\u0917\u0932\u0915...\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:url\" content=\"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/?p=67425\" \/>\n<meta property=\"og:site_name\" content=\"Gyankatta\" \/>\n<meta property=\"article:published_time\" content=\"2017-08-07T01:11:36+00:00\" \/>\n<meta property=\"article:modified_time\" content=\"2017-08-07T01:55:02+00:00\" \/>\n<meta name=\"author\" content=\"Anthony\" \/>\n<meta name=\"twitter:card\" content=\"summary_large_image\" \/>\n<meta name=\"twitter:label1\" content=\"Written by\" \/>\n\t<meta name=\"twitter:data1\" content=\"Anthony\" \/>\n\t<meta name=\"twitter:label2\" content=\"Est. reading time\" \/>\n\t<meta name=\"twitter:data2\" content=\"31 minutes\" \/>\n<script type=\"application\/ld+json\" class=\"yoast-schema-graph\">{\"@context\":\"https:\\\/\\\/schema.org\",\"@graph\":[{\"@type\":\"Article\",\"@id\":\"https:\\\/\\\/news.gyankatta.org\\\/?p=67425#article\",\"isPartOf\":{\"@id\":\"https:\\\/\\\/news.gyankatta.org\\\/?p=67425\"},\"author\":{\"name\":\"Anthony\",\"@id\":\"https:\\\/\\\/news.gyankatta.org\\\/#\\\/schema\\\/person\\\/163e9cd63ebdd5f17ddb903e5f8218e8\"},\"headline\":\"General Awareness Questions SSC CGL Tier-I 5\\\/08\\\/17\",\"datePublished\":\"2017-08-07T01:11:36+00:00\",\"dateModified\":\"2017-08-07T01:55:02+00:00\",\"mainEntityOfPage\":{\"@id\":\"https:\\\/\\\/news.gyankatta.org\\\/?p=67425\"},\"wordCount\":6303,\"articleSection\":[\"General Knowledge\"],\"inLanguage\":\"en-US\"},{\"@type\":\"WebPage\",\"@id\":\"https:\\\/\\\/news.gyankatta.org\\\/?p=67425\",\"url\":\"https:\\\/\\\/news.gyankatta.org\\\/?p=67425\",\"name\":\"General Awareness Questions SSC CGL Tier-I 5\\\/08\\\/17 - Gyankatta\",\"isPartOf\":{\"@id\":\"https:\\\/\\\/news.gyankatta.org\\\/#website\"},\"datePublished\":\"2017-08-07T01:11:36+00:00\",\"dateModified\":\"2017-08-07T01:55:02+00:00\",\"author\":{\"@id\":\"https:\\\/\\\/news.gyankatta.org\\\/#\\\/schema\\\/person\\\/163e9cd63ebdd5f17ddb903e5f8218e8\"},\"breadcrumb\":{\"@id\":\"https:\\\/\\\/news.gyankatta.org\\\/?p=67425#breadcrumb\"},\"inLanguage\":\"en-US\",\"potentialAction\":[{\"@type\":\"ReadAction\",\"target\":[\"https:\\\/\\\/news.gyankatta.org\\\/?p=67425\"]}]},{\"@type\":\"BreadcrumbList\",\"@id\":\"https:\\\/\\\/news.gyankatta.org\\\/?p=67425#breadcrumb\",\"itemListElement\":[{\"@type\":\"ListItem\",\"position\":1,\"name\":\"Home\",\"item\":\"https:\\\/\\\/news.gyankatta.org\\\/\"},{\"@type\":\"ListItem\",\"position\":2,\"name\":\"General Awareness Questions SSC CGL Tier-I 5\\\/08\\\/17\"}]},{\"@type\":\"WebSite\",\"@id\":\"https:\\\/\\\/news.gyankatta.org\\\/#website\",\"url\":\"https:\\\/\\\/news.gyankatta.org\\\/\",\"name\":\"Gyankatta\",\"description\":\"Online Examination, Speed and Efficiency\",\"potentialAction\":[{\"@type\":\"SearchAction\",\"target\":{\"@type\":\"EntryPoint\",\"urlTemplate\":\"https:\\\/\\\/news.gyankatta.org\\\/?s={search_term_string}\"},\"query-input\":{\"@type\":\"PropertyValueSpecification\",\"valueRequired\":true,\"valueName\":\"search_term_string\"}}],\"inLanguage\":\"en-US\"},{\"@type\":\"Person\",\"@id\":\"https:\\\/\\\/news.gyankatta.org\\\/#\\\/schema\\\/person\\\/163e9cd63ebdd5f17ddb903e5f8218e8\",\"name\":\"Anthony\",\"image\":{\"@type\":\"ImageObject\",\"inLanguage\":\"en-US\",\"@id\":\"https:\\\/\\\/secure.gravatar.com\\\/avatar\\\/77dc4ad8deb5b4996d0377670538448c683cc3ccf6a7e5c5cf6b8357a79c4706?s=96&r=g\",\"url\":\"https:\\\/\\\/secure.gravatar.com\\\/avatar\\\/77dc4ad8deb5b4996d0377670538448c683cc3ccf6a7e5c5cf6b8357a79c4706?s=96&r=g\",\"contentUrl\":\"https:\\\/\\\/secure.gravatar.com\\\/avatar\\\/77dc4ad8deb5b4996d0377670538448c683cc3ccf6a7e5c5cf6b8357a79c4706?s=96&r=g\",\"caption\":\"Anthony\"},\"url\":\"https:\\\/\\\/news.gyankatta.org\\\/?author=2\"}]}<\/script>\n<!-- \/ Yoast SEO plugin. -->","yoast_head_json":{"title":"General Awareness Questions SSC CGL Tier-I 5\/08\/17 - Gyankatta","robots":{"index":"index","follow":"follow","max-snippet":"max-snippet:-1","max-image-preview":"max-image-preview:large","max-video-preview":"max-video-preview:-1"},"canonical":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/?p=67425","og_locale":"en_US","og_type":"article","og_title":"General Awareness Questions SSC CGL Tier-I 5\/08\/17 - Gyankatta","og_description":"5\/08\/17 SSC CGL \u092a\u0930\u0940\u0915\u094d\u0937\u093e first shift \u092e\u0947\u0902 \u092a\u0942\u091b\u0947 \u0917\u090f \u092a\u094d\u0930\u092e\u0941\u0916 General Awareness Questions asked in SSC CGL Tier-I 2017 1. \u0915\u093e\u0930\u094d\u092f \u0915\u0940 \u090f\u0938\u0906\u0908 \u0907\u0915\u093e\u0908 \u0915\u094d\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948 ? Ans. \u091c\u0942\u0932 (joule) 2. \u0927\u0928\u093e\u092f\u0928 \u0915\u094d\u092f\u093e \u0939\u0948? Ans. \u092a\u0949\u091c\u093f\u091f\u093f\u0935 \u091a\u093e\u0930\u094d\u091c \u0906\u092f\u0928 3. \u0924\u0941\u0917\u0932\u0915...","og_url":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/?p=67425","og_site_name":"Gyankatta","article_published_time":"2017-08-07T01:11:36+00:00","article_modified_time":"2017-08-07T01:55:02+00:00","author":"Anthony","twitter_card":"summary_large_image","twitter_misc":{"Written by":"Anthony","Est. reading time":"31 minutes"},"schema":{"@context":"https:\/\/schema.org","@graph":[{"@type":"Article","@id":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/?p=67425#article","isPartOf":{"@id":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/?p=67425"},"author":{"name":"Anthony","@id":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/#\/schema\/person\/163e9cd63ebdd5f17ddb903e5f8218e8"},"headline":"General Awareness Questions SSC CGL Tier-I 5\/08\/17","datePublished":"2017-08-07T01:11:36+00:00","dateModified":"2017-08-07T01:55:02+00:00","mainEntityOfPage":{"@id":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/?p=67425"},"wordCount":6303,"articleSection":["General Knowledge"],"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"WebPage","@id":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/?p=67425","url":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/?p=67425","name":"General Awareness Questions SSC CGL Tier-I 5\/08\/17 - Gyankatta","isPartOf":{"@id":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/#website"},"datePublished":"2017-08-07T01:11:36+00:00","dateModified":"2017-08-07T01:55:02+00:00","author":{"@id":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/#\/schema\/person\/163e9cd63ebdd5f17ddb903e5f8218e8"},"breadcrumb":{"@id":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/?p=67425#breadcrumb"},"inLanguage":"en-US","potentialAction":[{"@type":"ReadAction","target":["https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/?p=67425"]}]},{"@type":"BreadcrumbList","@id":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/?p=67425#breadcrumb","itemListElement":[{"@type":"ListItem","position":1,"name":"Home","item":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/"},{"@type":"ListItem","position":2,"name":"General Awareness Questions SSC CGL Tier-I 5\/08\/17"}]},{"@type":"WebSite","@id":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/#website","url":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/","name":"Gyankatta","description":"Online Examination, Speed and Efficiency","potentialAction":[{"@type":"SearchAction","target":{"@type":"EntryPoint","urlTemplate":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/?s={search_term_string}"},"query-input":{"@type":"PropertyValueSpecification","valueRequired":true,"valueName":"search_term_string"}}],"inLanguage":"en-US"},{"@type":"Person","@id":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/#\/schema\/person\/163e9cd63ebdd5f17ddb903e5f8218e8","name":"Anthony","image":{"@type":"ImageObject","inLanguage":"en-US","@id":"https:\/\/secure.gravatar.com\/avatar\/77dc4ad8deb5b4996d0377670538448c683cc3ccf6a7e5c5cf6b8357a79c4706?s=96&r=g","url":"https:\/\/secure.gravatar.com\/avatar\/77dc4ad8deb5b4996d0377670538448c683cc3ccf6a7e5c5cf6b8357a79c4706?s=96&r=g","contentUrl":"https:\/\/secure.gravatar.com\/avatar\/77dc4ad8deb5b4996d0377670538448c683cc3ccf6a7e5c5cf6b8357a79c4706?s=96&r=g","caption":"Anthony"},"url":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/?author=2"}]}},"views":228,"amp_enabled":true,"_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/index.php?rest_route=\/wp\/v2\/posts\/67425","targetHints":{"allow":["GET"]}}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/index.php?rest_route=\/wp\/v2\/posts"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/index.php?rest_route=\/wp\/v2\/types\/post"}],"author":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/index.php?rest_route=\/wp\/v2\/users\/2"}],"replies":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/index.php?rest_route=%2Fwp%2Fv2%2Fcomments&post=67425"}],"version-history":[{"count":0,"href":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/index.php?rest_route=\/wp\/v2\/posts\/67425\/revisions"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/index.php?rest_route=%2Fwp%2Fv2%2Fmedia&parent=67425"}],"wp:term":[{"taxonomy":"category","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/index.php?rest_route=%2Fwp%2Fv2%2Fcategories&post=67425"},{"taxonomy":"post_tag","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/news.gyankatta.org\/index.php?rest_route=%2Fwp%2Fv2%2Ftags&post=67425"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}